Enabling AHCI Mode
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Enabling AHCI Mode

  1. #1
    Senior Member TonyMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 1999
    Location
    Lisle, IL
    Posts
    742

    Enabling AHCI Mode

    I bought a Themaltake hot swap drive bay for my PC. I read that I had to have AHCI enabled on the SATA Mode. I did this and the system will not boot. I get a message saying it cant read the boot device and tries to repair it. If I return the setting to the original, IDE, it boots fine. I looked around the web and wasn't impressed with what I read. I get the idea that to use AHCI I can only enable that while performing a clean installation of Window. Is that correct, or am I misinterpreting this?

    System:
    Windows 10 64 bit
    Mainboard: MSI 970A-G43 (MS-7693)
    CPU: AMD FX=6300
    Drive: Crucial CT480BX200 SSD
    Memory: 16 Gig

    Thanks
    Last edited by TonyMan; 02-10-2017 at 03:23 PM. Reason: Forgot to put drive info in post
    Strange women lyin' in ponds distributin' swords is no basis for a form of government.

  2. #2
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Basel-Switzerland
    Posts
    3,417
    I remember vagely the problems i had once on my winxp-pc.
    Sometime procedures are a bit tricky. but i cant remember exactly what i did. maybe one can find it here by searching my name and AHCI.
    maybe try cmos-setup reset inside cmos not removing battery. if not working remove battery. experts here?
    www.stereopan.tk
    underreconstruction
    3Daeropanorama
    was: 3DMarspanoramas
    3DVideos
    www.3dmedia.ch
    www.3dmusic.ch

  3. #3
    Senior Member TonyMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 1999
    Location
    Lisle, IL
    Posts
    742
    Thanks, I did do more searching & found a couple of different procedures. I am going to try the one that looks the leaxt invasive first - after setting a restore point!
    Strange women lyin' in ponds distributin' swords is no basis for a form of government.

  4. #4
    Stark Raving MOD Midknyte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Arkham Asylum
    Posts
    22,180
    I read that I had to have AHCI enabled on the SATA Mode. I did this and the system will not boot.
    Yup. That is expected. You need to have the proper AHCI drivers installed/enabled first.

    https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/...the-boot-drive

  5. #5
    Senior Member TonyMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 1999
    Location
    Lisle, IL
    Posts
    742
    Thanks Midknyte. I was looking around the web in the meantime and found this: https://www.tenforums.com/drivers-ha...tallation.html

    I gave it a try and now it boots OK and the hot swap device works fine.
    Strange women lyin' in ponds distributin' swords is no basis for a form of government.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •