Disadvantages of Windows 7 Professional over Home Premium?
Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Disadvantages of Windows 7 Professional over Home Premium?

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    93

    Question Disadvantages of Windows 7 Professional over Home Premium?

    Can anyone tell me if there are any disadvantages of buying Windows 7 Professional over Home Premium? In particular, is it possible that software that runs on Windows 7 Home Premium would not run on Professional? I believe this was the case with Windows XP, where some games would not run on Professional (correct me if I'm wrong...) and the only reason I'm considering Windows 7 Pro is Windows XP Mode.
    Quote Originally Posted by Mr. Garrison
    There are no stupid questions, just stupid people.

  2. #2
    Stark Raving MOD Midknyte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Arkham Asylum
    Posts
    22,180
    Pro is better than Home Pre.

    http://www.winsupersite.com/win7/win7_skus_compare.asp

    is it possible that software that runs on Windows 7 Home Premium would not run on Professional?
    When an app is "Win 7 compatible" that means for all versions, not specific ones. I have never heard of apps running on XP Home not running on XP Pro.

  3. #3
    Ultimate Member Rocketmech's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Corpus Christi, Texas
    Posts
    5,739
    There shouldn't be any issue with games in either W7 Home Premium or Pro, some older games may need Compatibility Mode. Windows 7's "XP Mode" is a VM , and not designed for gaming.

    Gamers often opt for a dual boot environment for older games. Home Premium is cheaper than the Pro, Biz. or Ultimate so they pocket the $$ not M$.

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    93

    Thumbs up

    Quote Originally Posted by Midknyte View Post
    Pro is better than Home Pre.

    http://www.winsupersite.com/win7/win7_skus_compare.asp


    When an app is "Win 7 compatible" that means for all versions, not specific ones. I have never heard of apps running on XP Home not running on XP Pro.
    Thanks - that link is very useful!

    Thanks to Rocketmech too.
    Quote Originally Posted by Mr. Garrison
    There are no stupid questions, just stupid people.

  5. #5
    Extreme Member! BipolarBill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Norton Noo Joisey
    Posts
    41,511
    Mr. Garrison! LOL! It's nice to know that this country still has something of value to export, even if it is gross and supremely offensive to everyone.
    MS MCP, MCSE

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    93
    Quote Originally Posted by BipolarBill View Post
    Mr. Garrison! LOL! It's nice to know that this country still has something of value to export, even if it is gross and supremely offensive to everyone.
    Are you talking about Sarah Palin or South Park?
    Quote Originally Posted by Mr. Garrison
    There are no stupid questions, just stupid people.

  7. #7
    Extreme Member! BipolarBill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Norton Noo Joisey
    Posts
    41,511
    Sarah Palin has value?
    MS MCP, MCSE

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    93
    Quote Originally Posted by BipolarBill View Post
    Sarah Palin has value?
    Point taken - quip retracted.
    Quote Originally Posted by Mr. Garrison
    There are no stupid questions, just stupid people.

  9. #9
    Ultimate Member rraehal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Denver, Colorado, USA
    Posts
    3,867
    I tried using XP Mode to run some games. Any DirectX game will not run because of the virtual machine xp mode uses. It does run some of the more basic games like Mahjogg, WEP and other that mess up the display settings of Win7 just fine. DOS games didn't run but using DOS Box fixed that.

    I ended up using a Dual boot machine for my older games. Max Payne still lives on.
    -- Mathias

  10. #10
    Extreme Member! BipolarBill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Norton Noo Joisey
    Posts
    41,511
    It's too bad that Duke Nukem has no Windows port.
    MS MCP, MCSE

  11. #11
    Extreme Member! BipolarBill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Norton Noo Joisey
    Posts
    41,511
    I retract that statement. I just hope that I can get sound to work.
    MS MCP, MCSE

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •