4GB DDR2 800 or 2GB DDR2 1066 ??
Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: 4GB DDR2 800 or 2GB DDR2 1066 ??

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Salem, Mass
    Posts
    227

    4GB DDR2 800 or 2GB DDR2 1066 ??

    I have an ASUS P5KPL-CM Mother Board with a Q9400 CPU.

    This MB has only 2 Dual-Channel Slots.

    I'm currently running Windows 7, 64 Bit, RC.

    The pricing for 4GB DDR2 800 or 2GB DDR2 1066 is about the same.

    Which would be better ?

  2. #2
    Stark Raving MOD Midknyte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Arkham Asylum
    Posts
    22,180
    I'd rather have the 4GB if you are running a 64-bit OS.

  3. #3
    Senior Member Lgbpop's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Yes
    Posts
    948
    If you buy performance RAM (Patriot, GSkill, etc.) and the mobo allows, you can OC the RAM to an extent and compensate a little for the lower clock.

    Even so, four of a kind beats a pair any day.
    Thank God we're not getting all of the government we're paying for!

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Salem, Mass
    Posts
    227
    Quote Originally Posted by Midknyte View Post
    I'd rather have the 4GB if you are running a 64-bit OS.
    If I run Windows 7, 32 Bit, RC, your answer would be different ?

  5. #5
    Stark Raving MOD Midknyte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Arkham Asylum
    Posts
    22,180
    Nope. 64-bit just makes it that much more compelling. If you run 32-bit, it would only use 3.25GB or so of RAM.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Salem, Mass
    Posts
    227
    Quote Originally Posted by Midknyte View Post
    Nope. 64-bit just makes it that much more compelling. If you run 32-bit, it would only use 3.25GB or so of RAM.
    Windows Experience Index agrees with you. It's higher with 4GB DDR2 800 compared to 2GB DDR2 1066. 5.9 compared to 5.6.

    So that's where I have decided to go.

    Thanks !

  7. #7
    Mod w/ an attitude Sterling_Aug's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 1999
    Location
    Schuylkill Haven, PA 1797
    Posts
    12,786
    I would rather get the 2GB of faster RAm now then add more of the same later for an overall faster system (and even higher Windows Experience index later).

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Salem, Mass
    Posts
    227
    Quote Originally Posted by Sterling_Aug View Post
    I would rather get the 2GB of faster RAm now then add more of the same later for an overall faster system (and even higher Windows Experience index later).
    Interesting suggestion. Thanks !

    Right now, I'm just beginning to add applications. It certainly browses the Interent faster than anything I've ever owned.

    I set the 2GB 1066 aside for some other build.

    When 4GB sticks drop to a reasonable price (2010 ? 2011 ?), I'll buy a pair then.

  9. #9
    Stark Raving MOD Midknyte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Arkham Asylum
    Posts
    22,180
    then add more of the same later
    The problem is that board only has 2 slots. He would need to discard the old ram and get 2 2GB DIMMS anyway.

    I set the 2GB 1066 aside for some other build.
    So the system had 2GB already?

  10. #10
    Mod w/ an attitude Sterling_Aug's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 1999
    Location
    Schuylkill Haven, PA 1797
    Posts
    12,786
    Quote Originally Posted by Midknyte View Post
    The problem is that board only has 2 slots. He would need to discard the old ram and get 2 2GB DIMMS anyway.


    So the system had 2GB already?
    I never discard old RAM. I sell it on ebay to offset the cost of upgrades.

  11. #11
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Salem, Mass
    Posts
    227
    I'm not a Gamer, so I can get by very well with inexpensive components.

    Many new MB's have just the two slots. It's not a big deal to me, now that most RAM is fairly cheap.

    My 2 X 2GB = 4GB DDR2 800 will be fine until 2 X 4GB = 8GB DDR2 1066 (or better) drops to $80 or so.

    I figure the Q9400 CPU will be useful for 2 to 4 years.

  12. #12
    Stark Raving MOD Midknyte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Arkham Asylum
    Posts
    22,180
    Many new MB's have just the two slots
    It depends. Many "budget" motherboards only have 2 slots to save costs. Mid to high end boards have 4 or 6 slots, depending on the chipset.

    I think 4GB is going to be plenty for what you do.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •