dcsimg
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: XP64 vs XP32

  1. #1
    Senior Member SearchSkillzzz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    NorthRidgeville,Ohio
    Posts
    602

    Exclamation XP64 vs XP32

    Ok is it worth rolling with xp64 over xp32, not going to vista right now, i'll give it another year man. LMK man! Thnx

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Sheboygan, WI
    Posts
    3,921
    XP 64, still has driver problems.
    Check and be sure you have them before even purchasing XP 64
    Last edited by Sterling_Aug; 05-26-2009 at 09:24 AM.

  3. #3
    Stark Raving MOD Midknyte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Arkham Asylum
    Posts
    22,252
    Do you need more than 4GB ram? If not, then stick with XP32.

    It's not just drivers. Some apps may not play nice on XP64.

  4. #4
    Member t34b4g5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Australia.
    Posts
    219
    Greetz.

    Before choosing either 32bit or 64bit, it's a matter of what type of hardware your computer is utilizing?

    Maybe a little bit of information regarding your computer specs would be handy.

    MAybe download install and run
    PCWizard launch that then copy and paste the information it gives.

  5. #5
    Mod w/ an attitude Sterling_Aug's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 1999
    Location
    Schuylkill Haven, PA 1797
    Posts
    12,786
    Not all apps will work with XP64. Most hardware older than 3 years ago or so may not have drivers for them.

    I run XP64 on three of my machines. My Canon USB scann will not work, my HP Deskjet 5550 printer will only work when I load a Deskjet 950 driver, when I had a Blackberry phone, I could not install it to sync to XP64.

    You may want to stip Vista all together and run the new Windows 7 RC available for free and it will run for 1 year before requiring you to buy a license. You can then see for yourself what kind of issues you would have with Vista.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    153
    i have 32bit on my laptops and 64 bit on my desktops... they all of their perks but as someone mentioned above, 4gb+ will only work on 64bit

    also ive noticed not all programs can be used on 64bit. if you dont have more than 4gb of memory, then i wouldnt bother going for 64 bit

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •