dcsimg
Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: HD 3870 XT problem

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Member darrenw1967's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Walsall, UK
    Posts
    314

    HD 3870 XT problem

    I have just upgraded from a X1900XT card (or so I thought)
    When running it seems slow so I have run 3d mark 01 se on it mainly as it is a quick download

    With my X1900 i get @ 28000 marks
    With the hd 3870 I get 9000 marks

    SO i guess there is a problem
    I have tried

    drivers that came with the card
    version 8.4 & 8.5 catalyst

    Full reformat & reinstall of windows

    none of the above work

    My specs are
    185 opteron socket 939
    Asus A8R - MVP mobo (crossfire)
    2 x 1 gig Geil memory
    2 x 250 gb hdd
    windows xp sp3
    Tagen 550 watt psu

    I have made sure the 6 pin cable in connected & working
    All fans are working & temps low

    The only thing i can now think of is the pci-e slot on this mobo

    Could this be it or can you think of anything else?

    thanks

  2. #2
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    3,723
    A few things

    1) Use 3DMark06. Quick download or not, 01 doens't tell us anything with todays cards.

    2) There is no such thing as a HD 3870 XT. There is an HD3870 and an HD3870 X2. Which one of those is it?

  3. #3
    Member darrenw1967's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Walsall, UK
    Posts
    314
    ok 3d mark 06 scores

    4641 with 3870

    SM 2.0 Score 1573

    SM 3.0 Score 2507

    CPU Score 1229


    5613 with x1900xt

    SM 2.0 Score 2195

    SM 3.0 Score 2448

    CPU Score 1892


    Name on card is power colour HD3870 XT extreme, it is the single core version but has better cooling fitted & is slightly overclocked out of the box

  4. #4
    Member darrenw1967's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Walsall, UK
    Posts
    314
    just a thought there is a molex connector to boost the power to the graphics slots when running in crossfire
    is it going to cause any problems trying it with a single card inserted or will it make no difference?

  5. #5
    Senior Member Lgbpop's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Yes
    Posts
    948
    That's not exactly why that connector is there; the card needs the extra power, whether in crossfire mode or not. Connect the appropriate 4- or 6-pin PSU lead to the card if you haven't already done so.
    Thank God we're not getting all of the government we're paying for!

  6. #6
    Member darrenw1967's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Walsall, UK
    Posts
    314
    no the 6 pin connector is attached to the card, but this board has a molex connector by the second pci-e slot for when running in crossfire mode, it's that one i am wondering if it would make a difference?

  7. #7
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    3,723
    The molex connector is to be used if you are using a 20pin ATX adaptor instead of a 24pin.

  8. #8
    Member darrenw1967's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Walsall, UK
    Posts
    314
    any ideas after seeing the 3d mark 06 results?

  9. #9
    Senior Member Lgbpop's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Yes
    Posts
    948
    Sorry about that, misunderstood you about which molex connector you were mentioning.
    Last edited by Lgbpop; 05-26-2008 at 07:03 PM.
    Thank God we're not getting all of the government we're paying for!

  10. #10
    Stark Raving MOD Midknyte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Arkham Asylum
    Posts
    22,253
    You ran both cards at the same resolution with the same features enabled, like AA or AS?

    did you disable vsync when doing benchmarks?

  11. #11
    Member darrenw1967's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Walsall, UK
    Posts
    314
    Quote Originally Posted by Midknyte
    You ran both cards at the same resolution with the same features enabled, like AA or AS?

    did you disable vsync when doing benchmarks?

    Hi

    yes i did, i'm guessing my asus board just hasn't got the horses to run this card at full speed,
    posting on other forums I am getting some feedback that my x1900xt isn't running as fast as it should so maybe it has been holding that back as well but not so much that it was as noticeable as with the 3870

    just ordered a new Asus P5K3 deluxe board with an E8400 chip, lets see if that removes the bottlenecks
    Last edited by darrenw1967; 05-28-2008 at 07:09 PM.

  12. #12
    Ultimate Member mobo57's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    In a So Cal Tube
    Posts
    1,971
    What slot do you have your card installed on? And do you have the switch card installed in it's slot? Should be and the vid card should be installed in the bottom slot.
    Profanity: a weak mind trying to express itself forcibly.
    http://www.thegopnet.com

  13. #13
    Member darrenw1967's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Walsall, UK
    Posts
    314
    yes switch card installed in top slot & card in bottom one

    Bottom slot running a 16X

  14. #14
    Member darrenw1967's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Walsall, UK
    Posts
    314
    yes it was the board, just completed the upgrade & now 3dmark 2001 is at 48000 and 3dmark 06 is at 10K+

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •