Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 55

Thread: BioShock PC or Xbox360

  1. #16
    Ultimate Member CrazyCrusher's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Wisconsin, Milwaukee
    Posts
    3,045
    IM way ticked off, I had the game preloaded 2 days ago, now its downloading more files, 4MB connection at 24KB, Im way way pissed off.
    EVGA GTX 470
    OCZ 6GB (3 x 2GB) DDR3
    EVGA 141-BL-E757-TR LGA 1366 Intel X58 SLI
    COOLER MASTER Stacker RC-832-KKN1-GP Black
    Intel tel Core i7-920 Bloomfield 2.66GHz Quad-Core

  2. #17
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Potomac Falls VA.
    Posts
    282
    Me Too!!!! Grrrrrrrrrrrr
    Specs:
    ASUS Crosshair
    AMD 64 X2 6400 BE
    2 gig OCZ Platinum DDR2 800
    2x WD 78gig Raptors Raid 0
    Vista Home Premium
    2 BFG 7900GTX OC
    Creative XFi
    Sony DVDRW Dual Layer
    Enermax Galaxy Dx X 1000
    Koolance EXOS2 (GPU)
    CoolIt Freezone(CPU)

  3. #18
    Ultimate Member fizur2002's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Fort Worth, Texas
    Posts
    1,837
    just picked up my copy of bioshock for $39.99 at Fry's. They must have entered it wrong into their system as the box says $49.99. But i wasnt about to say anything.
    AMD Phenom II x4 940 @ 3.41GHZ : Asus M3A78-T : 8GB DDR2 800 : Acer 23" 1080P Widescreen : ATi Radeon HD 4870 : OCZ GameXtremE 850 Watt PSU

  4. #19
    Ultimate Member CrazyCrusher's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Wisconsin, Milwaukee
    Posts
    3,045
    Well its all done now it dont freckin work, game wont load, screen stays black alt-ctrl-delete shows it as not responding all other games work fine.
    EVGA GTX 470
    OCZ 6GB (3 x 2GB) DDR3
    EVGA 141-BL-E757-TR LGA 1366 Intel X58 SLI
    COOLER MASTER Stacker RC-832-KKN1-GP Black
    Intel tel Core i7-920 Bloomfield 2.66GHz Quad-Core

  5. #20
    Ultimate Member CrazyCrusher's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Wisconsin, Milwaukee
    Posts
    3,045
    Im so ticked off right now,,,,,why did I do it through steam,,why.
    this is the error I got, I have done Compatibility, and privileges set level to run as administrator
    Attached Images Attached Images
    EVGA GTX 470
    OCZ 6GB (3 x 2GB) DDR3
    EVGA 141-BL-E757-TR LGA 1366 Intel X58 SLI
    COOLER MASTER Stacker RC-832-KKN1-GP Black
    Intel tel Core i7-920 Bloomfield 2.66GHz Quad-Core

  6. #21
    PC Aficionado MJCfromCT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    WPI, Worcester MA
    Posts
    4,725
    :P blocking out your pr0n icon? What a lovely background you have too...

    I would suggest posting on the steampowered.com forums, they should be pretty knowledgeable there.
    2x Dell 2007WFP | A8N-E | X2 4600+ | 8800GTS 640 MB | 2 GB DDR400 | 3.07 TB | CD-RW/DVD±RW/DVD-RAM
    My Website | My DeviantART | My Spyware/Virus Removal Guide

  7. #22
    Hooya! Rabbitrunner51's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Somewhere in time
    Posts
    6,129
    Just a guess... I know for the demo it stated it needs the LATEST Nvidia drivers, which i had to update before playing the game.. also, DX update is needed.. but.., i suppose yu di all that? Also, if you havea outside firewall like me, then add this server or check on that.. Sometimes i find that rebooting your computer might cause the error message to magicly disappear...

    Avatar is just plain ugly... there should be a law.. ( just kidding.. )

    If all else fails, then maybe do what i did recently and reload STEAM, ,sign in, and see if the game loads and plays... LOL
    Last edited by Rabbitrunner51; 08-21-2007 at 08:45 PM.
    Phenom 2 X4 B35 :ASRock N68C-S UCC: G Skill DDR1333 ( 4GB ): ATI Radeon HD6770 1GB : Logitech X504 5.1 SS speakers.:WD 500GB,&300GB Sata2 HD's ; Liteon Lightscribe 24X DVD/combo Drive : Antec 620C neo PSU: CTL 22"WS

  8. #23
    Ultimate Member CrazyCrusher's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Wisconsin, Milwaukee
    Posts
    3,045
    lol not not porn, work utlities i can have them shown up on screen shots, My boss comes he and would not be a happy camper, goof ball lol the bank round is from clive barker's jericho.
    Last edited by CrazyCrusher; 08-21-2007 at 08:48 PM.
    EVGA GTX 470
    OCZ 6GB (3 x 2GB) DDR3
    EVGA 141-BL-E757-TR LGA 1366 Intel X58 SLI
    COOLER MASTER Stacker RC-832-KKN1-GP Black
    Intel tel Core i7-920 Bloomfield 2.66GHz Quad-Core

  9. #24
    Ultimate Member fizur2002's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Fort Worth, Texas
    Posts
    1,837
    i have the game installed and activated and everything. But when i go to start the game, the hour glass and then the CD rom cursors show up and then nothing happens. Any ideas?
    AMD Phenom II x4 940 @ 3.41GHZ : Asus M3A78-T : 8GB DDR2 800 : Acer 23" 1080P Widescreen : ATi Radeon HD 4870 : OCZ GameXtremE 850 Watt PSU

  10. #25
    Ultimate Member CrazyCrusher's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Wisconsin, Milwaukee
    Posts
    3,045
    looks like a **** load of people are having issues..
    http://forums.steampowered.com/forum...=1#post6622005
    EVGA GTX 470
    OCZ 6GB (3 x 2GB) DDR3
    EVGA 141-BL-E757-TR LGA 1366 Intel X58 SLI
    COOLER MASTER Stacker RC-832-KKN1-GP Black
    Intel tel Core i7-920 Bloomfield 2.66GHz Quad-Core

  11. #26
    Hooya! Rabbitrunner51's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Somewhere in time
    Posts
    6,129
    Is this game not working for those who bought the game from a normal retailer??, or is this just a typ. STEAM problem???

    LOL... not ot harp, but this is another reason i alwys wait before buying any new released games.. ya know..; patches and all that... just use some common sense people please!
    Phenom 2 X4 B35 :ASRock N68C-S UCC: G Skill DDR1333 ( 4GB ): ATI Radeon HD6770 1GB : Logitech X504 5.1 SS speakers.:WD 500GB,&300GB Sata2 HD's ; Liteon Lightscribe 24X DVD/combo Drive : Antec 620C neo PSU: CTL 22"WS

  12. #27
    Ultimate Member fizur2002's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Fort Worth, Texas
    Posts
    1,837
    my version is from a retailer, not steam.

    here is my really messed up error.

    Last edited by fizur2002; 08-21-2007 at 11:41 PM.
    AMD Phenom II x4 940 @ 3.41GHZ : Asus M3A78-T : 8GB DDR2 800 : Acer 23" 1080P Widescreen : ATi Radeon HD 4870 : OCZ GameXtremE 850 Watt PSU

  13. #28
    Ultimate Member CrazyCrusher's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Wisconsin, Milwaukee
    Posts
    3,045
    I got mine to work, I had to reinstall DX10 again, go to the steam forums, but try the reinstall of DX10 it might work for you. good luck 11:00PM CST and I get to play 5 mins grrrrr
    EVGA GTX 470
    OCZ 6GB (3 x 2GB) DDR3
    EVGA 141-BL-E757-TR LGA 1366 Intel X58 SLI
    COOLER MASTER Stacker RC-832-KKN1-GP Black
    Intel tel Core i7-920 Bloomfield 2.66GHz Quad-Core

  14. #29
    Hooya! Rabbitrunner51's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Somewhere in time
    Posts
    6,129
    LOL I knew one of those two things might be it... fizur..., i wish my enlarger button would work so i could read that.. oh well...

    Remember, all those times in the past when if something did not work to uninstall, and re-install.. that might work??? Also, reboot after you do..

    Also, i enlarged it, and read that the side by side feature is not setup correctly?? Then go to the log viewer, and or reset or change the options somewhere,possibly your monitor or video card settings....
    Last edited by Rabbitrunner51; 08-22-2007 at 12:32 AM.
    Phenom 2 X4 B35 :ASRock N68C-S UCC: G Skill DDR1333 ( 4GB ): ATI Radeon HD6770 1GB : Logitech X504 5.1 SS speakers.:WD 500GB,&300GB Sata2 HD's ; Liteon Lightscribe 24X DVD/combo Drive : Antec 620C neo PSU: CTL 22"WS

  15. #30
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Potomac Falls VA.
    Posts
    282
    Once mine finished the download to allow the "pre-download" to activate, it ran fine. Just lucky I guess. Didn't have much time to play so I can't give an honest opinion of it yet. The graphics look good so far, but like I said I just got started.

    "I'll be back"
    Creeper
    Specs:
    ASUS Crosshair
    AMD 64 X2 6400 BE
    2 gig OCZ Platinum DDR2 800
    2x WD 78gig Raptors Raid 0
    Vista Home Premium
    2 BFG 7900GTX OC
    Creative XFi
    Sony DVDRW Dual Layer
    Enermax Galaxy Dx X 1000
    Koolance EXOS2 (GPU)
    CoolIt Freezone(CPU)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •