Password in Safe mode?
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 20

Thread: Password in Safe mode?

  1. #1
    Member sell2ucheap's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Memphis,Tn.
    Posts
    288

    Password in Safe mode?

    Hello all.
    I am currently trying to clean some drivers on my system,
    Win xp Pro, Sp2
    Asus SLI MB
    This cleaning requires a boot into safe mode. The system does indeed boot into Safe mode then asks for a user and password. I currently have no passwords set in the BIOS or in the user accounts section. Any ideas?
    Thanks to all in advance

  2. #2
    Ultimate Member Rocketmech's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Corpus Christi, Texas
    Posts
    5,739
    So, what happens if you leave it blank and press "enter" ?

  3. #3
    Member sell2ucheap's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Memphis,Tn.
    Posts
    288
    It gives me a warning saying password and username are not correct, and I have options and the only one is to restart etc.

  4. #4
    Extreme Member! BipolarBill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Norton Noo Joisey
    Posts
    41,479
    Oh you *do* have a password set, whether you remember or not. Try logging on as Administrator with no password. If no joy, you have a real problem.

    You can always change your password in normal mode.
    MS MCP, MCSE

  5. #5
    Member sell2ucheap's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Memphis,Tn.
    Posts
    288
    Ok...will try it now...will let you know in a few....thanks Bill

  6. #6
    Member sell2ucheap's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Memphis,Tn.
    Posts
    288
    I was not able to get in...whats wrong and how do I fix it Bill...perhaps deleting all accounts and creating a new one?..But I dont think it would be that simple if YOU are telling me I got a real problem...

  7. #7
    Mod w/ an attitude Sterling_Aug's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 1999
    Location
    Schuylkill Haven, PA 1797
    Posts
    12,786
    If you can log in to normal mode, then why don't you try the same user name and password in safe mode?

  8. #8
    Member sell2ucheap's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Memphis,Tn.
    Posts
    288
    I auto log in to normal mode. As my admin/user account is not password protected.
    I have tried both administrator, and my user name with no sucess. I have never set up a password, Ever, and none in the BIOS. I tend to agree with Bill, I think I got a real problem. Have searched the User Knowleage Base(Microsoft) and have not found anything yet. Any imput is valued.

  9. #9
    Extreme Member! BipolarBill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Norton Noo Joisey
    Posts
    41,479
    I'll say it again - if you can get into normal mode, you can change the password or eliminate it. Try ALT-CTRL-DEL.
    MS MCP, MCSE

  10. #10
    Extreme Member! BipolarBill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Norton Noo Joisey
    Posts
    41,479
    Oh - you can also change the password without the old one in Computer Management > Local Users and Groups. Right-click the user and select "Set password".

    I make it a routine to use only 4 possible passwords for all uses. Two are just ones I use over and over. The other two are addresses (never my current one) because these meet stricter standards for those web sites that insist on one number and uppercase. To vary, include the Zip code. Example - 125 Elm St. 10101

    125ElmSt

    or

    ElmSt10101

    They are at least 8 characters and have it all. Add a period to street to use one symbol.

    Now you can't really forget, can you?
    MS MCP, MCSE

  11. #11
    Ultimate Member Comage's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    1,384
    I remember there was some bootable CD that could boot off and erase the windows password to default.

    The name of the tool eludes me though...

  12. #12
    Member SJG437's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Planet California!
    Posts
    300
    Comage - there are several. I don't wan't to incite the wrath of our sysadmins here so the best I can say is do a google/yahoo search for something like "Change XP admin Password"

    Best of luck

  13. #13
    Extreme Member! BipolarBill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Norton Noo Joisey
    Posts
    41,479
    He really didn't need that advice. He can get into Windows and do it there.
    MS MCP, MCSE

  14. #14
    Member sell2ucheap's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Memphis,Tn.
    Posts
    288
    Ok...I tried doing what Bill and others describe. NO LUCK! Still tells me user/domain or password incorrect.
    I have 3 active accounts in the local users
    Administrator(changed the password)
    ASPNET(did nothing to)
    And my account(changed password)
    At the prompt before entering safe mode(log on) I entered both user names and the password I created...same message
    No I CAN log into windows in normal mode with these user names and passwords just not into windows in safe mode...ideas?

  15. #15
    Ultimate Member rraehal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    3,859
    You should be aware that numlock will be off when you try to log in in safe mode. If you are using numbers, turn on numlock if you use the number pad to enter numbers. Make sure you set the password with CAP locks off to be sure you have the correct case when logging into safe mode.
    -- Mathias

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •