dcsimg
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Ram Query

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    51

    Ram Query

    Can using High density and low density ram in the same machine cause issues?

    Many thanks,

    Rob

  2. #2
    Hired Geek fishybawb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,371
    The only problem I've encountered mixing the two resulted in the computer not booting at all, which is not the issue you described in your other thread. I'd be more inclined to suspect a bad stick of RAM - run Memtest on your system with one stick in at a time, and then combinations to see if you get any errors.
    Samsung NC10 | IBM Thinkpad 240
    We can't stop here, this is bat country!

  3. #3
    Ultimate Member Comage's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    1,384
    If both RAM sticks are of the same specifications (PC133, PC2100, PC 3200 etc), I don't see any problems.

    Then again, mixing of different RAM brands may cause instability issues. Some boards are very picky about these; others will work even with 3 or more different brands of RAMs.

    If they are of the same specifications, by all means go ahead and use them in the same machine. It shouldn't have any problems. But for picky boards, nobody can say for sure.

    Hope it helps.

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    51
    I have run memtest, no issues raised. Did 3 passes.

    I think it could be a compatability issue. I know someone who couldnt update Battlefield 2 until he took out one of his sticks of ram.

    I am trying to play FM 06, but the game keeps cutting out after 2 minutes.

    Could this be because the system is using both sticks of ram heavily at the same time, the game is very memory hungry???

  5. #5
    Hired Geek fishybawb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,371
    What is the error you get when it crashes?

    Have you tried patching the game? Here's the latest one:
    http://www.sigames.com/downloads.php?type=view&id=365
    Samsung NC10 | IBM Thinkpad 240
    We can't stop here, this is bat country!

  6. #6
    Ultimate Member Comage's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    1,384
    Don't forget to switch the RAMs around the slots, if you are experiencing instability.

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    51
    Got it, didn't like the 256 chip, removed it and now the game runs fine. Must have been a compatability issue,

    Many thanks for the advice guys.

    oh, and Fishy, already got the update, but thanks anyway.

  8. #8
    Ultimate Member Comage's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    1,384
    Just a quick one: what was the motherboard model as well as the brand of the RAMs?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •