Page 7 of 19 FirstFirst ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 17 ... LastLast
Results 91 to 105 of 275

Thread: POST YOUR 3DMARK2006 SCORES HERE!!!!

  1. #91
    Hooya! Rabbitrunner51's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Somewhere in time
    Posts
    6,129
    TheDud3... those scores are laright ,considering two things.. your settings and the fact you are using a lower end 6600GT video card. Not saying that that is not a good card for the money... but its still lower midrange. HDR is another factor and that takes a performance hit if used...
    Phenom 2 X4 B35 :ASRock N68C-S UCC: G Skill DDR1333 ( 4GB ): ATI Radeon HD6770 1GB : Logitech X504 5.1 SS speakers.:WD 500GB,&300GB Sata2 HD's ; Liteon Lightscribe 24X DVD/combo Drive : Antec 620C neo PSU: CTL 22"WS

  2. #92
    Ultimate Member fizur2002's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Fort Worth, Texas
    Posts
    1,837
    Just picked up a A8N-SLi Deluxe mobo today, i have 2 Asus 7950GT's on the way, gonna see how those stack up against the competition.
    AMD Phenom II x4 940 @ 3.41GHZ : Asus M3A78-T : 8GB DDR2 800 : Acer 23" 1080P Widescreen : ATi Radeon HD 4870 : OCZ GameXtremE 850 Watt PSU

  3. #93
    Junior Member TheDud3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    2

    well honestly...

    U know, that CPU allready has been overclocked.. (for the benchmark only... and speaking of wich I had the same score as if it was not overclocked...)

    Its the AMD Athlon 64 X2 DC processor 4200+ docked in A8N-SLI Deluxe.

    BUT i have got a real mess in my set of DDRs u know i gotta 1x 512 + 2x 256...
    Plus some of them are only 333MHz...

    Do u know where to get cheap hardware (Im lookin for a set of two 1Gs) anywhere on the internet? With shipping to Europe..?

    P.S.: Tnx 4 my system appreciation.. (mobo57,Rabbitrunner51)

  4. #94
    Hooya! Rabbitrunner51's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Somewhere in time
    Posts
    6,129
    In the mobo i'm using now.. ( see my sig at bottom ), I am also using lower MB sets of memory, and the bios initially wants to set them at 333 like yours.
    I then set my memory to case 2.0 like my Corsiar recommended rating and clicked the DDR400 and rebooted fine. Have not seen that Asus mobo , but they should have auto OC, and possibly controls for settings those things.

    I have the same issue of wanting more memory but would have to diss two sticks of 256 and put in a set of 512's and then i would have 1.5GB's Otherwise i have to diss them all and buy a set of 2X1GB to get 2.0 GB's. For purposes of Hyperthreading that is the case

    Your system is better than mine, and i'm real happy with mine. Again, its hard to see that so many others can afford such nice upgrades or better machines, as i got a list of like five more parts and or upgrades i want.. but oh well! The video card is next if you look at my sig. i still use a very good four old genreation Fx5900. PLays all games beautiful STILL... and many of the much latest ones... LOL

    And for the record... Fizur2002 makes me just sick. Lucky devil
    Last edited by Rabbitrunner51; 09-30-2006 at 07:28 AM.
    Phenom 2 X4 B35 :ASRock N68C-S UCC: G Skill DDR1333 ( 4GB ): ATI Radeon HD6770 1GB : Logitech X504 5.1 SS speakers.:WD 500GB,&300GB Sata2 HD's ; Liteon Lightscribe 24X DVD/combo Drive : Antec 620C neo PSU: CTL 22"WS

  5. #95
    Senior Member pandaz3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Hillsboro, Oregon
    Posts
    865
    Midknyte posted this link in another thread, but it is useful

    http://corsairmicro.com/memory_basics/153707/index.html

    To boil it down quickly it becomes a issue on how many banks of memory you have and each double-sided stick has two banks.

    It is alway better to have two matching sticks
    Rig 1, MSI K9A2 Platinum, 6400 Blackie, 2 X 2048 AData, MSI 3870; Rig 2, MSI K9A2 CF, 5000 Blackie, 2 X 1024 Patriot PC6400, ATI X1900 XT, Rig 3, Abit AN8 Fatal1ty, Opteron 185, 2 X 1024 Corsair PC3200C2PT ATI X1950 XTX Rig 4 Abit UL8 3800 X850 Pro

  6. #96
    Hooya! Rabbitrunner51's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Somewhere in time
    Posts
    6,129
    pandaz3, great page link there. Thats a keeper. I myself am going to go over all of that and listen and learn some things..i did not know myself.. Again, one of the great things about these good forums... some very nice links and info always LOL
    Phenom 2 X4 B35 :ASRock N68C-S UCC: G Skill DDR1333 ( 4GB ): ATI Radeon HD6770 1GB : Logitech X504 5.1 SS speakers.:WD 500GB,&300GB Sata2 HD's ; Liteon Lightscribe 24X DVD/combo Drive : Antec 620C neo PSU: CTL 22"WS

  7. #97
    Ultimate Member fizur2002's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Fort Worth, Texas
    Posts
    1,837
    update with a 7950GT SLi setup gave me 7618 points. It still feels a little low.
    AMD Phenom II x4 940 @ 3.41GHZ : Asus M3A78-T : 8GB DDR2 800 : Acer 23" 1080P Widescreen : ATi Radeon HD 4870 : OCZ GameXtremE 850 Watt PSU

  8. #98

  9. #99
    PC Aficionado MJCfromCT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    WPI, Worcester MA
    Posts
    4,725
    Nice score, BadDriver.

    I got mine up to 5592 with some tweaking in ATI Tray Tools.

    http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dm06=538785
    2x Dell 2007WFP | A8N-E | X2 4600+ | 8800GTS 640 MB | 2 GB DDR400 | 3.07 TB | CD-RW/DVD±RW/DVD-RAM
    My Website | My DeviantART | My Spyware/Virus Removal Guide

  10. #100
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    3
    Hello all...here my 3dmark06 - 5773 I could blew up any cpu benchy...but my video power isnt the best so the mark results a lil low...i dont use sli...my gpu runs all game anyways...no need for sli. I just put the video in high performance and the stock cpu clock they are not overclocked. _yet_ ...be well all
    http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dm06=539569

  11. #101
    Ultimate Member mobo57's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    In a So Cal Tube
    Posts
    1,971
    Hey INSOM, welcome to sysopt... that's a decent score, your CPU score is awesome...
    Profanity: a weak mind trying to express itself forcibly.
    http://www.thegopnet.com

  12. #102
    PC Aficionado MJCfromCT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    WPI, Worcester MA
    Posts
    4,725
    Yeah it is, dual opterons will do that.
    2x Dell 2007WFP | A8N-E | X2 4600+ | 8800GTS 640 MB | 2 GB DDR400 | 3.07 TB | CD-RW/DVD±RW/DVD-RAM
    My Website | My DeviantART | My Spyware/Virus Removal Guide

  13. #103
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    3
    Thanks Mobo57...sysopt is a nice place to be. I needed a highly multitasker machine...I was looking for x6800 core duo 2 extreme edition....but the stock cpu 3dmark06 of the x6800 is hoovering around 2550-2650...so Opty was the winner...I have worked with 25 programms same time while copying 2 dvds same time...I still cant beat the Opties :-/ . The other thing i like is the stability...server mobo with corp cpu and ecc ram gives me all the stability needed. And with games my Nvidia 7900Gt will run all. MjcfromCT Yes they do...will try some o'c soon

  14. #104
    Ultimate Member mobo57's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    In a So Cal Tube
    Posts
    1,971
    Finally broke 11,000:
    Profanity: a weak mind trying to express itself forcibly.
    http://www.thegopnet.com

  15. #105
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    3
    Great Score ! . hows stability going ? what type of rig you have bytheway ?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •