dcsimg
Page 15 of 19 FirstFirst ... 5 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 LastLast
Results 211 to 225 of 275

Thread: POST YOUR 3DMARK2006 SCORES HERE!!!!

  1. #211
    Hooya! Rabbitrunner51's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Somewhere in time
    Posts
    6,129
    What a guy.. you must really love your wife LOL

    Speaking of that, I have my close friend coming over in about two hours so i can put his machine /HW parts i sold him together. Then i have to install the OS for him with a new HD he's buying from a retailer here in Portland. Can't see any problems with that... Since its my recent past Mobo and parts ( CPU and ram ), i figure o big issues.. Hopefully it will just boot from CD and off we go.

    Finally got my new MX revolution mouse today, after what was the worse fiasco i've been through with delivery. Got my address wrong three times in a row.. All straightened out now. Hooking it up now after this post LOL
    Phenom 2 X4 B35 :ASRock N68C-S UCC: G Skill DDR1333 ( 4GB ): ATI Radeon HD6770 1GB : Logitech X504 5.1 SS speakers.:WD 500GB,&300GB Sata2 HD's ; Liteon Lightscribe 24X DVD/combo Drive : Antec 620C neo PSU: CTL 22"WS

  2. #212
    Ultimate Member MadPistol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    In your thoughts, or AL
    Posts
    1,359
    13507

    http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dm06=4793404

    I got about 500 points free from just updating the driver. In fact, the computer and video card weren't overclocked as high as my last record, and I still got a faster score. Go figure.
    Core 2 Duo E6600 | eVGA 680i SLI | eVGA 8800 GTX | Soundblaster X-Fi Platinum | Corsair XMS2 2GB PC2-6400 800mhz @ 4-4-4-12 | Western Digital 500GB Caviar HDD | OCZ GameXStream 700-watt PSU | 24" Acer X241W LCD

  3. #213
    Senior Member BlackTruckRyder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Right behind you!
    Posts
    543
    MSI K9A2-CF | Athlon 64 X2 4800+ @ 2.9 | 2x 1gb G-Skill PC2 6400 | Sapphire HD3870 @ 864/1316 | Hitachi 160 gig SATA | Toshiba DVD | OCZ 500w PSU | Realtek ALC888 | Cooler Master CM690 |

  4. #214
    Senior Member BlackTruckRyder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Right behind you!
    Posts
    543
    MSI K9A2-CF | Athlon 64 X2 4800+ @ 2.9 | 2x 1gb G-Skill PC2 6400 | Sapphire HD3870 @ 864/1316 | Hitachi 160 gig SATA | Toshiba DVD | OCZ 500w PSU | Realtek ALC888 | Cooler Master CM690 |

  5. #215
    Hooya! Rabbitrunner51's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Somewhere in time
    Posts
    6,129
    I have a few questions about this benchmark utility.

    For my puroses at persent, i have to use the free 1.01 basic build, and just ran the benchmark, to see what it would bring up ,since i just got this new video card.

    The test went OK, with none fo the bells and whisles,other then it put my moitor resolution at 1280 X1024, which is odd but?

    Question one is: All tests were great on all but this one, which i find real odd. It is the scene in the canyon with sena colored landscape, where the FPS never ever move above 1 FPS. Whats up with that? Same as my other card. I suppose its a wicked stress test of some sort, who knows. All other test scenes played great and looked fantastic, averaging from 32-60 FPS.
    Question 2: Am i using the right free build? I noticed MK listed 1.02 build. can't find that?
    Question 3: Doesn't this depend upon how one personally sets up ones 3D settings Nvidia control panel? I know i have mine set at some higher AA there and other set for best performance and quality. More on the higher end.

    I also ,after looking at BTR's scores above , that mine are close to the same, and i have a much higher end CPU, and in some case a bit better video card ,according to Tom's benchies and other.

    Funny that according to them, one needs the best of the best rig to even compete here.. Not too good for ones ego arg...

    Anyway, here is my score,which i could care less TBH, because i just played 'Crysis last night on all medium settings, with 4X and it ws totally smooth with 38-40+ FPS.



    Anyway.., here is my score.

    http://service.futuremark.com/home.action
    Phenom 2 X4 B35 :ASRock N68C-S UCC: G Skill DDR1333 ( 4GB ): ATI Radeon HD6770 1GB : Logitech X504 5.1 SS speakers.:WD 500GB,&300GB Sata2 HD's ; Liteon Lightscribe 24X DVD/combo Drive : Antec 620C neo PSU: CTL 22"WS

  6. #216
    Member RJsPC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Here I Am
    Posts
    69
    Quote Originally Posted by Rabbitrunner51
    I have a few questions about this benchmark utility.

    For my puroses at persent, i have to use the free 1.01 basic build, and just ran the benchmark, to see what it would bring up ,since i just got this new video card.

    The test went OK, with none fo the bells and whisles,other then it put my moitor resolution at 1280 X1024, which is odd but?

    Question one is: All tests were great on all but this one, which i find real odd. It is the scene in the canyon with sena colored landscape, where the FPS never ever move above 1 FPS. Whats up with that? Same as my other card. I suppose its a wicked stress test of some sort, who knows. All other test scenes played great and looked fantastic, averaging from 32-60 FPS.
    Question 2: Am i using the right free build? I noticed MK listed 1.02 build. can't find that?
    Question 3: Doesn't this depend upon how one personally sets up ones 3D settings Nvidia control panel? I know i have mine set at some higher AA there and other set for best performance and quality. More on the higher end.

    I also ,after looking at BTR's scores above , that mine are close to the same, and i have a much higher end CPU, and in some case a bit better video card ,according to Tom's benchies and other.

    Funny that according to them, one needs the best of the best rig to even compete here.. Not too good for ones ego arg...

    Anyway, here is my score,which i could care less TBH, because i just played 'Crysis last night on all medium settings, with 4X and it ws totally smooth with 38-40+ FPS.



    Anyway.., here is my score.

    http://service.futuremark.com/home.action

    Q #1
    The test you're speaking of, is the CPU test
    This test does not use the Graphics card, only the processor

    Q #2
    From Futuremark
    Note: Please note that Build 1.1.0 is currently the only supported version of 3DMark06. Futuremark has also released a new February 2008 Hotfix which is recommended to be installed as well.
    Q #3
    When running 3dMark you should have your settings on "Application Controlled"


    Also your score link, just goes to 3DMark home page (no score)

    PS. nice system

  7. #217
    Hooya! Rabbitrunner51's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Somewhere in time
    Posts
    6,129
    Thks for the input and calarity RJ. Alot about this benchmark i probably need to read up on and understand a bit better.

    Normally i see the 'app. controlled' option but did not see it. Thats what i have used in the past. I think in my 3D settings,overall, i got my rig set at 4X AA, an don't know if that matters much. No biggie. With those scores, it wouldn't do much.lol

    I'm not into the posting for all the world to see thing. Thats not my style. I am happy enough with my rig. Thks. for the nice credos RJ.

    This card is so sweet though. Any of the newer games i can now play at high or max settings and not miss a beat. Graphics are much much improved. Games such as 'Crysis', COD 4 and R6 Vegas 1 & 2 all play without any lag whatsoever, and last night i played some CSS with 8X on and max settings, and totally fluid. Best $170.00 i ever spent and its OC'ed to boot.

    Also, is there other benchmark utilities by this company or other that possibly i should try out or use?
    Phenom 2 X4 B35 :ASRock N68C-S UCC: G Skill DDR1333 ( 4GB ): ATI Radeon HD6770 1GB : Logitech X504 5.1 SS speakers.:WD 500GB,&300GB Sata2 HD's ; Liteon Lightscribe 24X DVD/combo Drive : Antec 620C neo PSU: CTL 22"WS

  8. #218
    Ultimate Member RockNRoll's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    John 3:16
    Posts
    1,949
    Rabbit... thanks for leaving us in suspense... WHERE'S YOUR SCORE!?!

    As RJ said, your link does not work.

    Dude, did you say you HAVE R6 Vegas 2? How did it play on your old card. I know 1 and 2 say they have the same sys req's but I am a little skeptical and I want to know if it'll perform the same as Vegas 1 since Vegas 1 is pretty decent on my card I have now.
    Last edited by RockNRoll; 05-22-2008 at 08:29 AM.
    7 7 7 Trinity <><

    ASUS M4A79XTD EVO AM3 Mobo
    AMD Phenom II 955 Black Edition
    XFX ATi Radeon 5850 XXX Edition
    2x2gb A-DATA PC3 12800
    500GB WD5000AAKS SATA2 HD
    80GB WD SATA HD

  9. #219
    Hooya! Rabbitrunner51's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Somewhere in time
    Posts
    6,129
    The link works fine for me. Anyway, after accidently deleting my reply just now, i'll try this again. For the record i got around 96870 or so. Not bad , considering i don't tweak things, and the fact they put the resolution at 1024 X 1280. They would like to see a 3.0 GHZ CPU as standard according to them.

    Yes.., the game will play fine on your rig. Your card is a bit better then my old card ( 7600GT ), so that answers that. The graphics in the second game are a bit better then the first, and it plays out fine, although i found a few annoyances i did not like. The AI is better, and it has alot of nice additions,like update outfitting of armour and clothing along the way,as one gets better or more skilled in the game. One leve i found to be frustrating,but fun, was the 'Refinery' level,about two thirds through the game. The graphics will be quite a bit better with the newer video cards,so it won't look as nice as mine. I think the FPS are a bit better then the first IMO. Overall, Tom's HW gave it the best review,while most gave it a 7.5 avg. LOL
    Phenom 2 X4 B35 :ASRock N68C-S UCC: G Skill DDR1333 ( 4GB ): ATI Radeon HD6770 1GB : Logitech X504 5.1 SS speakers.:WD 500GB,&300GB Sata2 HD's ; Liteon Lightscribe 24X DVD/combo Drive : Antec 620C neo PSU: CTL 22"WS

  10. #220
    Ultimate Member mobo57's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    In a So Cal Tube
    Posts
    1,971
    Rabbit... the link works fine for you because of cookies.
    Profanity: a weak mind trying to express itself forcibly.
    http://www.thegopnet.com

  11. #221
    Hooya! Rabbitrunner51's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Somewhere in time
    Posts
    6,129
    Ok, this screenie should do... Anything else i should change or know about?
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Phenom 2 X4 B35 :ASRock N68C-S UCC: G Skill DDR1333 ( 4GB ): ATI Radeon HD6770 1GB : Logitech X504 5.1 SS speakers.:WD 500GB,&300GB Sata2 HD's ; Liteon Lightscribe 24X DVD/combo Drive : Antec 620C neo PSU: CTL 22"WS

  12. #222
    Senior Member pandaz3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Hillsboro, Oregon
    Posts
    865
    Quote Originally Posted by Rabbitrunner51
    Ok, this screenie should do... Anything else i should change or know about?

    Yes! You are Busted! You stated 96870 for a score when the .Gif show ten times less than that! So what else are you secretly a spymaster? Bank Robber? Are you on parole for trying to evade rain drops? Fess up we know you are guilty! J/K



    I knew it was a typo, but I'll run with it!
    Last edited by pandaz3; 05-22-2008 at 09:57 PM.
    Rig 1, MSI K9A2 Platinum, 6400 Blackie, 2 X 2048 AData, MSI 3870; Rig 2, MSI K9A2 CF, 5000 Blackie, 2 X 1024 Patriot PC6400, ATI X1900 XT, Rig 3, Abit AN8 Fatal1ty, Opteron 185, 2 X 1024 Corsair PC3200C2PT ATI X1950 XTX Rig 4 Abit UL8 3800 X850 Pro

  13. #223
    Hooya! Rabbitrunner51's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Somewhere in time
    Posts
    6,129
    So i'm space out today.. what else is new...LOL Very funny Pandaz... I like humor.. got any more??

    yeah that would be some score huh? just slash the extra zero off and now we'er cookin with gas....
    kind of over estimated just a bit.... "just a bit outside. ball four"

    P.S. Love your first rig ya posted there. I woul bet that 6400 Blackie just screams for pleasure.
    Last edited by Rabbitrunner51; 05-22-2008 at 10:10 PM.
    Phenom 2 X4 B35 :ASRock N68C-S UCC: G Skill DDR1333 ( 4GB ): ATI Radeon HD6770 1GB : Logitech X504 5.1 SS speakers.:WD 500GB,&300GB Sata2 HD's ; Liteon Lightscribe 24X DVD/combo Drive : Antec 620C neo PSU: CTL 22"WS

  14. #224
    Senior Member pandaz3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Hillsboro, Oregon
    Posts
    865
    I like it pretty good. Hillsboro has me soured on Intel
    Rig 1, MSI K9A2 Platinum, 6400 Blackie, 2 X 2048 AData, MSI 3870; Rig 2, MSI K9A2 CF, 5000 Blackie, 2 X 1024 Patriot PC6400, ATI X1900 XT, Rig 3, Abit AN8 Fatal1ty, Opteron 185, 2 X 1024 Corsair PC3200C2PT ATI X1950 XTX Rig 4 Abit UL8 3800 X850 Pro

  15. #225
    Hooya! Rabbitrunner51's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Somewhere in time
    Posts
    6,129
    By soured do ya mean that in a bad way?? Wass..up?
    Phenom 2 X4 B35 :ASRock N68C-S UCC: G Skill DDR1333 ( 4GB ): ATI Radeon HD6770 1GB : Logitech X504 5.1 SS speakers.:WD 500GB,&300GB Sata2 HD's ; Liteon Lightscribe 24X DVD/combo Drive : Antec 620C neo PSU: CTL 22"WS

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •