dcsimg
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    139

    Dialup modem error 633: Port already in use etc..

    Hopefully someone can help.

    I purchased a smartlink internal pci modem for my pc, running windows xp pro sp2.

    (awaiting my move order on DSL line which is taking forever)


    driver installs fine, modem is recongnized, but when i run a diag on it i get no response, and a Port already in use error. This happens also when attemptiing to dial out.

    I have been to several sites, changed com port configs, re-installed modem, ports etc, and nothing seems to resolve this issue.

    I even went as far as formatting my xp system, thinking maybe i might have some app that is hijacking my port or something, but this did not fix it.

    I check taskman, and there are no other tasks holding the port hostage (as far as i can tell)

    I am about to throw the pc through the wall.

    the worst part is I am a network tech, but just can't figure this one out.

    I downloaded the latest drivers from smlink.com and still a no go.

    Are the telephon.ini and tapiini.exe relevant files on an XP system? I cannot seem to locate these files. (where could i get them if so?)

    any help is greatly appreciated, this one is causing me to pull my hair out, might need to go for medication soon.

  2. #2
    Extreme Member! BipolarBill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Norton Noo Joisey
    Posts
    41,519
    MS MCP, MCSE

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    139
    Thanks Bill, I was reading the thread as you replied!!

    Ahhh the search function..... should use it more often.

    Will try the provided solution when i leave the office.

    thanks again for your prompt reply.

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    139


    I tried the above, and it's still a no go.

    My system is still giving me the same error.

    port already in use / open.

    Smartlink 56k internal pci, i even went as far as disbaling the modem codecs for sound card, and nothing. (was worth a shot)

    someone please help. I have another week to go before i get my DSL back up because Sympatico has screwed the move order on the dsl line.

    Some **** about sprint (my carrier) activiating a circuit. yeah right.

    I'm really dead in the water.

  5. #5

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    139
    Quote Originally Posted by dip switch

    Negative. still a no go. DSL comes in tomorrow.

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    626
    For modems u need some other services running then cable: Network Connection, Network Connection Awareness, Remote Access Connection Manager, System Event Notification, ( Important ) "Telephony" ( or it wont work ).

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  






×
We have made updates to our Privacy Policy to reflect the implementation of the General Data Protection Regulation.