dcsimg
Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: DDR500 on Asus A7N8X-E

  1. #1
    Member willywonka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    The Chocolate Factory
    Posts
    328

    DDR500 on Asus A7N8X-E

    Hey guys i just got some geil 2x512 ddr500 2.5-4-4-7..
    Just wondering is there anyway i can get it to run at 500mhz it has the setting but when selected it won't boot.
    Can ram be run higher than fsb????

    My system spec's are..

    Asus A7N8X-E Deluxe.
    Amd athlon xp 3200+.
    geil 2x512 ddr500 2.5-4-4-7.
    430w psu.
    gainward 6600gt gs.

    Thanks


    http://www.scorptec.com.au/index.php?prdid=00010650
    Last edited by willywonka; 02-17-2005 at 07:40 AM.

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    321
    it should. start it running at 400mhz and work your way up.. maybe increase the voltage a setting. Make sure you aren't raising the fsb though, only the ddr clock. .that could explain it not posting. What are the timings at also? You might try relaxing them a bit.

  3. #3
    Member willywonka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    The Chocolate Factory
    Posts
    328
    hey thanks for the replie...
    im runing at 400mhz 2.5-4-4-7
    when i up the ddr clock it wont boot..
    iv tryed timings of 3.0-6-6-8 it just wont go over 400 by ddr clock.
    if i up the fsb to say 210 it runs at 420mhz 2.5-4-4-7 easy.
    but i dont won't to overclock.iv tryed more votage 2.6-2.7.2.8
    its say it can handle voltage from 2.6-2.95.
    the ram is about 4hours old..

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    321
    try running with only one stick at a time.

    also make sure the pci/agp is locked at 33/66 mhz respectively (iirc on that board you can only set the agp clock and the pci automatically runs at 1/2 that..)

    edit: I'm wondering wtf is going on. I ran an a7n8x with my ram out of spec for well over a year and nothing like this happened t_t
    Last edited by Ankun; 02-17-2005 at 09:33 AM.

  5. #5
    Member willywonka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    The Chocolate Factory
    Posts
    328
    yeah i have agp locked at 66mhz..
    just going to update to lastest bios..

  6. #6
    Member willywonka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    The Chocolate Factory
    Posts
    328
    Bios update did nothing..
    Can multiplyer be lowered on a athlon xp 3200+ about 6 months old..
    i was thinking lowering it and makeing fsb 250 witch would run the ram at 500mhz??

    I hope i haven't wasted money on this ram.

    Edit:Is there a mabey a jumper i need to change??
    Last edited by willywonka; 02-17-2005 at 11:50 AM.

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    321
    Hmm I see a cpu fsb jumper just to the I/O port end of the northbridge.

    You should be able to lower the multiplier and up the fsb but I think 250 mhz might be a bit much for the NB of an a7n8x.. you should def look into alternate cooling for it if you are going to run it that high.

    edit: I think the cpu fsb jumper is for increased stability at higher FSB.

    edit2: btw did you try running with a single stick of ram? With my new motherboard / ram I had to do that then somehow after a week it worked with both in. Maybe just a re-seat is needed too.
    Last edited by Ankun; 02-17-2005 at 12:02 PM.

  8. #8
    Member willywonka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    The Chocolate Factory
    Posts
    328
    yeah i got a good heat sink fan about a month ago.
    i try ed with one stick no go..
    it must be the motherboard..
    Anyway ill keep trying.
    If anyone can help it would be much thanks...
    Thanks heaps...

  9. #9
    Evil Lurks NDD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Inner Mongolia
    Posts
    6,576
    AXP 3200+ is "multiplier-locked" since week 43 of 2003. You can't lower it.
    In dual-channel mode it's harder to achieve high FSB speeds, when CPU runs at the same FSB speed as RAM. Over 400MHz FSB and you might need to up both NB voltage together with Vcore - AXP 3200+ is the last AXP, so it might not o/c well at all.
    RAM default voltage should be fine since it's a DDR500.

    My bet - with this mobo and processor DDR500 is a waste. Use it as DDR400 with lowest possible timings
    And I will strike down upon thee with great vengeance and furious anger those who attempt to poison and destroy my brothers

  10. #10
    Member willywonka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    The Chocolate Factory
    Posts
    328
    The mulitplyer can be lowered it must have bein old stock in the shop..
    I got it runing stable at 220x10..
    Still 60mhz going to waste but i spose better performance with a higher fsb.
    I left timings stock 2.5-4-4-7 mabey could play abit with em and get a little lower.

    it scored just over 17000 3dmark2001 points.
    And 3587 3dmark2005..
    Stock gpu..
    That's decent right?

    Edit: Thanks ND!
    Last edited by willywonka; 02-20-2005 at 02:00 PM.

  11. #11
    Evil Lurks NDD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Inner Mongolia
    Posts
    6,576

    That's a nice RAM ... let's see
    CAS 2.5 7-4-4 @ DDR500MHz PC4000, 2.65v-2.95V

    3.8ns=526MHz
    Try 2-3-3-6 timings @220MHz FSB with default voltage, or
    2-2-2-5 @2.7v/2.8v, just don't burn anything

    5386@3dm05, 3200+/6800u
    And I will strike down upon thee with great vengeance and furious anger those who attempt to poison and destroy my brothers

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •