How can I upgrade Creative Recorder if my original doesn't work?
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17

Thread: How can I upgrade Creative Recorder if my original doesn't work?

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Washington St.
    Posts
    599

    How can I upgrade Creative Recorder if my original doesn't work?

    With my Soundblaster Live, Sound Card, I got Creative Recorder with it. I've tried to load it many times but it doesn't work.

    When I click on the icon, it says some files are missing and it closes. I went to the website and tried to download the new one but since it can't find a previous version of Recorder, it won't download.

    How can I get the Free Download of the update if I can't get the original to install?
    Thank you, Chris.

  2. #2
    EX Moderator-May He Rest in Peace rangeral's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    staten is.,ny
    Posts
    4,583
    Might d/l entire driver for the live and install, first remove old ones. CD drivers were flakey along time ago and d/l better to work or start with.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Washington St.
    Posts
    599
    Tryed all day but couldn't install the software. It won't let me.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Washington St.
    Posts
    599
    I finally got the full software to install. I now have the latest drivers. I went back to install Recorder and it won't let me because I don't have it installed.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Washington St.
    Posts
    599
    Now when I restart my computer I get an error report. It says Hthelp file couldn't be found. Thanks for the advice, now I have more problems.

  6. #6
    Ultimate Member The Lodge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Crumbling American Empire
    Posts
    1,844
    http://www.majorgeeks.com/download3214.html Use driver cleaner and follow the directions in the readme to totally get rid of your drivers. Then try again.

  7. #7
    EX Moderator-May He Rest in Peace rangeral's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    staten is.,ny
    Posts
    4,583
    Do as lodge said see what happens but also remove install files from recent folder and or username if this is xp.

    What OS are you using?

    Just when you think you have it live throws another snag, its almost inevitable. Once I got lucky moving the card to another slot, still wouldn't go with cd drivers but worked with d/l drivers.

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Washington St.
    Posts
    599
    I'm using XP Pro. I removed the drivers and Windows loaded it's own drivers. Guess I'll just forget about getting Recorder to work.

  9. #9
    Ultimate Member The Lodge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Crumbling American Empire
    Posts
    1,844
    So now that you got rid of the drivers totally are you going to try and reinstall them? You should cancel out when windows starts installing the default drivers.

  10. #10
    Ultimate Member The Lodge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Crumbling American Empire
    Posts
    1,844
    What version of the live card do you have?

  11. #11
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Washington St.
    Posts
    599
    Sound Blastter Live.

  12. #12
    Ultimate Member The Lodge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Crumbling American Empire
    Posts
    1,844
    Check this out Chris. http://www.tech-pc.co.uk/audigy-1.php I used that with my audigy card. I've had no problems what so ever. Just to let you know, I did get an error when installing from the made disc. But that's expected since I don't have all the capabilities of the audigy 2. Give that a whirl and you can have all the same software as the audigy 2 cards, plus with some improvements on your own card.

  13. #13
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Washington St.
    Posts
    599
    Should I do anything to the Windows Drivers before I install the software?

  14. #14
    Ultimate Member The Lodge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Crumbling American Empire
    Posts
    1,844
    Na, you should be straight. If they’re already installed, just install that over it.

  15. #15
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Washington St.
    Posts
    599
    My Card in identifide as a SB Live! (VDM). Even Creative doens't list the, "(VDM)" part. What does that mean?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •