dcsimg
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Zone Alarm and CS:Source problem

  1. #1
    Member Sparky Lang's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    40

    Zone Alarm and CS:Source problem

    I can't get CS:Source to run when I have Zone Alarm running. The computer locks up if I try to get a list of CS servers. There is no ZA box popping up to allow the program. All other Steam games work OK; HL2, DoD, The Trenches, etc. Does anyone know what program to add to ZA so CS will work?
    I want a better avatar!

  2. #2
    Ultimate Member ShadeZeRO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    THREAD CLOSED
    Posts
    1,515
    Same, I can't search for servers on steam.

    I can only see the ones on the Favorites list that I add...

  3. #3
    PC Aficionado MJCfromCT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    WPI, Worcester MA
    Posts
    4,725
    I am not familiar with zone alarm, but it sounds like a port problem:

    forward UDP ports 1200 and range 27000-27015
    forward TCP port range 27030-27039.


    http://forums.csnation.net/showthrea...263#post100263
    2x Dell 2007WFP | A8N-E | X2 4600+ | 8800GTS 640 MB | 2 GB DDR400 | 3.07 TB | CD-RW/DVD±RW/DVD-RAM
    My Website | My DeviantART | My Spyware/Virus Removal Guide

  4. #4
    Member Sparky Lang's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    40
    Well, MJC, when I disable Zone Alarm CS works fine, so I don't think the problem is with my router. ZA is set up to allow Steam so I don't know what else it could be looking for to run CS.

    BTW, have you been getting much studying done in the last week?

    (I'm a WPI alum)
    I want a better avatar!

  5. #5
    PC Aficionado MJCfromCT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    WPI, Worcester MA
    Posts
    4,725
    If it works when ZA is disabled, then that leads me to believe that ZA is blocking something which CS needs to view the server lists. Can you check in a log in ZA to see what has been blocked, perhaps that will give you a clue as to what you need to make ZA allow in order for it to function correctly.

    And yes, a ton of studying for the two exams I had this week, glad my "week" is officially over and I can relax over turkey break
    2x Dell 2007WFP | A8N-E | X2 4600+ | 8800GTS 640 MB | 2 GB DDR400 | 3.07 TB | CD-RW/DVD±RW/DVD-RAM
    My Website | My DeviantART | My Spyware/Virus Removal Guide

  6. #6
    Ultimate Member ShadeZeRO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    THREAD CLOSED
    Posts
    1,515
    I have ZA free, and you dont get the option of special port forwarding.

    I had outpost before, but it was all cooky when it came to online browsing...

  7. #7
    Senior Member computer_kid1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    600
    i used to have zone alarm free but it is too arkward to get all games to work. I would reccommend going to either Sygate or Outpost. They both have more configuration options e.g. forwarding ports.

    I started using sygate after giving up on zonealarm. there may be a way to configure zone alarm but i dont think you can.

    Attached is a image of the advanced configuration in sygate.
    Attached Images Attached Images

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •