dcsimg
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Data store on a monitor?

  1. #1
    Gone Fishin' ukulele's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Southern Most Point in US
    Posts
    6,260

    Data store on a monitor?

    Monitors must have some way to store settings like a CMOS chip on a computer. I have one that won't keep refresh rates the same when I shut down. The display driver reports a different refresh rate then it actually uses. If I change them around again it works until the next boot. Is there a rechargable battery on the monitor that needs replacement? The Monitor is a 1999 Sylvania f77 that was stored and never used since it was new.

  2. #2
    Mod w/ an attitude Sterling_Aug's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 1999
    Location
    Schuylkill Haven, PA 1797
    Posts
    12,786
    I've never seen of nor heard of a battery, so maybe it is a PLL chip.

    If it is a 17" monitor (which it looks like from the model number you gave) then it isn't worth messing with. Trash the monitor and buy a new one. I just bought a Viewsonic refurb with a 5 year warranty for $84 at a computer show last weekend.

  3. #3
    Gone Fishin' ukulele's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Southern Most Point in US
    Posts
    6,260
    I realize I can buy a new one here for about $130, but if I could swap out a bad NiCad then why waste the time and money to buy another one? If I can fix it I'll try. If it is a PLL chip that's out then it would be a waste of time to even try and find the part. It's a throw away world.

  4. #4
    Administrator Steve R Jones's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    Dallas, Tx
    Posts
    5,204
    My office has several F97's from Sylvania.

    I remember going out and finding a large download for it. You might try the same.

  5. #5
    Member SJG437's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Planet California!
    Posts
    300
    HERE ya go Uke. Silly me for thinking that DriverGuide or Google would yield any results, or that Sylvania would have more than 1 driver

  6. #6
    Member Damins's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    248
    Google >>>>all heh.

  7. #7
    Gone Fishin' ukulele's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Southern Most Point in US
    Posts
    6,260
    I loaded the correct drivers from Sylvania for XP first thing. It did allow the refresh rate to change, but still it won't keep the settings. What I would need is the schematics which seems to be a dirty word any more. There must be nobody left but myself that can read them.

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Posts
    313
    No battery but there is an EEROM onboard which stores all geometrics for the monitor. Not sure if it is stand-alone from the main processor i.e. a PIC type IC but this needs programming at qualified repair specialists with initial info if replaced. Sounds like this has gone bad...bin job perhaps!

    And finding schematics will be like the pot of gold at the end of a rainbow!! You could sign up and post details at http://www.anatekcorp.com/ though at time of posting the link was down!!
    Last edited by davewuk; 10-04-2004 at 08:19 PM.

  9. #9
    Gone Fishin' ukulele's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Southern Most Point in US
    Posts
    6,260
    OK. Thanks for the info. I'll figure out a fix somehow. I usually do.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •