Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19

Thread: doom3

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    251

    doom3

    I bought Doom 3 today, installed it, and tried running it, but it gave me this (check screen). I need some help please.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Stark Raving MOD Midknyte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Arkham Asylum
    Posts
    22,257
    are you running it on linux or is that just a desktop theme?

    you gotta be running Windows 2000 or XP

  3. #3
    Ultimate Member The Lodge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Crumbling American Empire
    Posts
    1,844
    Did you do what the error message said?

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    251
    I don't know how, please tell me.

  5. #5
    Stark Raving MOD Midknyte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Arkham Asylum
    Posts
    22,257
    you didn't answer the question. what OS are you running? I can see the KDE logo on the start button.

    I'm guessing it's just a theme.

    do you have any cdrw software like nero that creates an image drive?

  6. #6
    Banned Johnny Fist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    THE PICKLE FACTORY
    Posts
    2,259
    That has to be a visual style for XP. I'm going to take a wild guess and say you have Alcohol 120% or some other such software that creates virtual drives in My Computer. If you do, do like it says in the window there and disable it. In Alcohol 120% you do it by setting the number of virtual drives to zero...assuming thats whats going on here.

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    251
    I am using windows Xp, I am not using Alcohol 120%. I have no clue what you guys are saying, help.

  8. #8
    Stark Raving MOD Midknyte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Arkham Asylum
    Posts
    22,257
    alcohol 120 has virtual drives so that you don't have to have the cd in the drive to play certain games.

    nero burning rom can make image drives. so can clone cd.

    what programs do you have installed? what drives do you see in your "my computer"? the error is telling you exactly what to look for.

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    251
    here these are the drives.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  10. #10
    Stark Raving MOD Midknyte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Arkham Asylum
    Posts
    22,257
    I've been looking around and you're not the only one with this problem. I think it has something to do with the copy protection.

    try putting the cd in your dvd drive and see if that works.

  11. #11
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    251
    I tried, it didn't work. Any other sugestions?

  12. #12
    Member barmyget's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Cumbria
    Posts
    49
    I have no clue what Im talkin about but it isnt that 'Starforce' copy protection thing that ppl are shouting about atm is it? Big culprit currently is Toca Race driver 2. Stops a lot o stuff from working apparently but I have no personal experience of it so I may be ttally wrong.

    I've seen a few game site forums complaining about doom 3, Gamespot is the last one I saw it on I think. Sorry can't be more use.
    Needs must when the devil vomits into your kettle.....

  13. #13
    Stark Raving MOD Midknyte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Arkham Asylum
    Posts
    22,257
    A similar thread at anand:
    http://forums.anandtech.com/messagev...readid=1366511

    you said you didn't have clone cd, alcohol or daemon tools, right?

  14. #14
    Ultimate Member Imperion1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Offworld
    Posts
    4,292
    Do you have any programs installed that creates a virtual cd or allows you to run a game without having to use the cd?

    And it looks like he's running Windows. Look at his second pic, at the logo.

  15. #15
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    251
    I got it working, thanks. I uninstalled CD Clone.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •