dcsimg
Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 6 LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 76

Thread: Seti @ Home 2 has gone live!

  1. #31
    Senior Member Scavenger7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Charlestown, RI
    Posts
    740
    Your not doing anything wrong.. It's a server prob.. I just got work for my herd yesterday.(after going 4 days with nothing.)


    They are still working out some bugs, wait a few hours and try again.. good luck.


  2. #32
    Member cment's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 1999
    Location
    Shreveport LA
    Posts
    346
    Kinda sucks, I have lost 5 or 6 days of crunchin because I was on the old seti and now this one don't want to play

  3. #33
    Senior Member Scavenger7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Charlestown, RI
    Posts
    740
    They have been having problems for the last week.. don't fell bad i was just on set@home forum, and there are many people having the same problem. Hopefully the Dev's will fix the problem soon..


  4. #34
    Member cment's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 1999
    Location
    Shreveport LA
    Posts
    346
    argggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggg g

  5. #35
    Senior Member Scavenger7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Charlestown, RI
    Posts
    740
    Apparently there is a problem with the BOINC client attaching to a project when there is no work available from that project.


    I may have to switch back to classic on a couple of my comp's, due to the lack of work..


    ---

    On another note, I have been using a program similar to setiwatch for boinc..

    http://boincview.amanheis.de/
    Attached Images Attached Images

  6. #36
    Senior Member Scavenger7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Charlestown, RI
    Posts
    740
    Another pic of boincview.

    Attached Images Attached Images

  7. #37
    Senior Member Scavenger7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Charlestown, RI
    Posts
    740
    Hey cment,

    I see your computers listed in your account now.

    all 4 of them.



    Attached Images Attached Images

  8. #38
    Member cment's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 1999
    Location
    Shreveport LA
    Posts
    346
    Thing is I don't have 4 1700 Athlons and it keeps deferring for time waiting on packets I guess.

    Where did you find that?
    Last edited by cment; 07-06-2004 at 06:36 PM.

  9. #39
    Banned Johnny Fist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    THE PICKLE FACTORY
    Posts
    2,259
    You'd think that they would have had most of the bugs worked out before launching the BOINC fiasco.

    I've been running classic most of the time as I've managed to get one work unit through BOINC since this whole thing started. I'm pretty frustrated about this whole thing and to be honest, it's really turning me off to SETI right now.

  10. #40
    Senior Member Scavenger7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Charlestown, RI
    Posts
    740
    Originally posted by cment
    Thing is I don't have 4 1700 Athlons and it keeps deferring for time waiting on packets I guess.

    Where did you find that?

    you will have go into your account and merge those into 1 host id.



    [edit]

    Also the servers have down almost all day.. so you might not see any work till tomorrow. (maybe)

    http://setiweb.ssl.berkeley.edu/team...p?teamid=30348
    Last edited by Scavenger7; 07-06-2004 at 08:59 PM.

  11. #41
    Senior Member Scavenger7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Charlestown, RI
    Posts
    740
    Originally posted by Johnny Fist
    You'd think that they would have had most of the bugs worked out before launching the BOINC fiasco.

    I've been running classic most of the time as I've managed to get one work unit through BOINC since this whole thing started. I'm pretty frustrated about this whole thing and to be honest, it's really turning me off to SETI right now.

    The problems we are seeing aren't really with BOINC, but with the support infrastructure. (servers/splitters/validators/etc...)

    I don't really mind the problem's, it's the lack of communication that I don't understand.. I mean how long does it take to let us know exactly whats happening? (no news updates since Friday)
    Last edited by Scavenger7; 07-06-2004 at 09:04 PM.

  12. #42
    Member cment's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 1999
    Location
    Shreveport LA
    Posts
    346
    now its got me with 5 computers, but I actually have work units now. Just 2 but at least I have some.

  13. #43
    Senior Member Scavenger7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Charlestown, RI
    Posts
    740
    Originally posted by cment
    now its got me with 5 computers, but I actually have work units now. Just 2 but at least I have some.

    You can merge all those together.

    go into your account view your comps, select one and click merge hosts.

    then check all the duplicates, and hit merge.

  14. #44
    Member cment's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 1999
    Location
    Shreveport LA
    Posts
    346
    Ok merged. Also on the old Seti I had 3475 units complete and the new only says I have 3100 and something. Also does it auto upload once complete? I have one done and just sitting there.

  15. #45
    Senior Member Scavenger7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Charlestown, RI
    Posts
    740
    they took a snapshot of the old seti in may.. once s@h1 finally ends they will more than likely update the snapshot.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •