dcsimg
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 22

Thread: How is this possible?

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Banned zybch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    2,292

    How is this possible?

    Now I'm not complaining (for once), but I really want to know how this could be possible.
    I have a 256K connection via ADSL. That should let me get speeds of up to 25Kb per second right?

    Explain this picture.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Ultimate Member richard_cocks's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    1,199
    easy one, it starts downloading immediatly, but it doesn't start the counter until you decide where to save to :]

  3. #3
    Banned zybch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    2,292
    I don't quite follow. This isn't a joke or anything. I immediatley told Getright where to save it, using a normal download window, not getright, gives exactly the same result.
    The download completed in about 20 minutes which is about 6 times faster than a 256K connection should allow.

  4. #4
    Ultimate Member Strawbs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    4,706
    You may have been the only one d\ling in your "Territory" and your friendly neighbourhood techie at the isp decided to give you the extra bandwidth as a distraction whilst he was quietly uploading your credit card details.

  5. #5
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Feb 1999
    Location
    Augsburg, Germany
    Posts
    5,910
    Mind that compressible data might be deflated before travelling the 256 kbit/s line and reinflated upon arrival. That'll raise the actual data throughput above the line throughput - much in the same way as V.42 compression on a normal modem line does.

  6. #6
    Banned zybch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    2,292
    The compession would hav virtually no effect on a highly compressed file like the Unreal Tournament demo.

    Strawbs - I did think about that, but there are many people with ADSL in my immediate area, and nobody working for the telco that owns the infrustructure would have the decency to 'up' my speed.
    I'm only 2 minutes walk away from the exchange so perhaps thats got something to do with it, however I know of (sold them their computers) 2 businesses that are located even closer and they get standard 256.
    I'm not complaining of course, just want a reasonable explanation.
    Last edited by zybch; 02-12-2004 at 07:09 PM.

  7. #7
    Ultimate Member Vampiel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    Dark side of the house
    Posts
    2,760
    It all depends on how your ISP throttles your particular connection. I had a brand new fiber optic line layed out in front of my house in GA and bought a supposedly 256k dl ADSL. I always got speeds above what your picture shows. The actual line that comes into your house can handle alot more, it's just your supposed to get what you pay for and thats why the ISP has bandwidth throttling controls.

  8. #8
    Banned zybch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    2,292
    I've just been to www.bandwidthplace.com and done one of their speed teste and got the attached results.
    Aparently because I'm in australia the test isn't completely accurate, I think it would show a lower rating that I really have because of the routing of data packets from one side of the world to the other.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  9. #9
    Ultimate Member stix_kua's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    My spoon is too big...
    Posts
    2,884
    Wohoooooooo over 10000 kbps...
    "I'm no technical supervisor, I'm a supervising technician."
    --Homer Simpson

  10. #10
    Ultimate Member stix_kua's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    My spoon is too big...
    Posts
    2,884
    here is the pic
    "I'm no technical supervisor, I'm a supervising technician."
    --Homer Simpson

  11. #11
    Ultimate Member stix_kua's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    My spoon is too big...
    Posts
    2,884
    sorry
    Attached Images Attached Images
    "I'm no technical supervisor, I'm a supervising technician."
    --Homer Simpson

  12. #12
    Ultimate Member Vampiel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    Dark side of the house
    Posts
    2,760
    Originally posted by zybch
    I've just been to www.bandwidthplace.com and done one of their speed teste and got the attached results.
    Aparently because I'm in australia the test isn't completely accurate, I think it would show a lower rating that I really have because of the routing of data packets from one side of the world to the other.
    You could alway call your ISP and ask them to throttle your bandwidth down some.

    here's my connection speed

  13. #13
    Ultimate Member Vampiel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    Dark side of the house
    Posts
    2,760
    here
    Attached Images Attached Images

  14. #14
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Brighton, UK
    Posts
    24
    Originally posted by stix_kua
    sorry
    Is that a joke?
    How the bleedin gums murphy is that possible?
    Does the technology exist?
    Sorry if I sound ignorant here, but here in the UK the max you can get is 2mb broadband.
    That is a fifth of what you have quoted.
    Wow.

  15. #15
    Ultimate Member Strawbs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    4,706
    Originally posted by aghastpumpkin
    Is that a joke?
    How the bleedin gums murphy is that possible?
    Does the technology exist?
    Sorry if I sound ignorant here, but here in the UK the max you can get is 2mb broadband.
    That is a fifth of what you have quoted.
    Wow.
    It's an incorrect reading! stop watching so much "Simpsons", It's making you gullible!


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •