dcsimg
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: BF1942 server how do I serve?

  1. #1
    Senior Member seanieboy77's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    The computer
    Posts
    555

    BF1942 server how do I serve?

    Hey I'm not sure about how to host a server for battlefield 1942. I've also tried in desert combat. I think I've got the servering part down but is says that I can't join it. Now I have version 0.6 for DC but I've got version 0.5 server. Will that make a difference. I think it might be the problem because when I try to join the game that I'm hosting it says data differs from server could that be my real problem???

  2. #2
    Banned tantone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 1999
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    1,897
    Client and server will need to be the same version in order to avoid that error.

    You trying to run a dedicated server?

  3. #3
    Ultimate Member Bizkitkid2001's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    2,750
    THere is no DC server software. Just download server v1.5 from www.battlefield1942.com After that is installed, installed DC .6 into that directory. The same with any other mod you are wanting to run on it. Also make sure that you forward your ports on your firewall. If your running this on a regular home cable connection it might not work as some ISP's don't allow you to host a server.

  4. #4
    Senior Member seanieboy77's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    The computer
    Posts
    555
    Ok i'll install it into my directory but isn't there a DC server that's for 0.6???

    Thanks for your help!

  5. #5
    Ultimate Member Bizkitkid2001's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    2,750
    No there is no DC server, read above. You just need the server from EA. It will run any mod you have installed ont he server that is compatible with that version.

  6. #6
    Senior Member seanieboy77's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    The computer
    Posts
    555
    But I have a DC server and I've used it but all it says is that data differs from server. Also if tha is true then how do people start up DC games on the internet?

  7. #7
    Ultimate Member Bizkitkid2001's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    2,750
    Like i ahve already explained. Please READ my post. Install the server program from EA, then install the DC mod on the server, in the same folder you installed the server program too. Then connect. PLEASE read my posts above.

    The DC server program is if you just want to run DC. Now if you get the server program from EA, you can run any mod.
    Last edited by Bizkitkid2001; 01-20-2004 at 10:12 PM.

  8. #8
    Senior Member seanieboy77's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    The computer
    Posts
    555
    Ok thanks. But what is the stand alone server. Just wondering

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •