dcsimg
Page 1 of 13 1 2 3 4 5 11 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 192

Thread: OOps... made a booboo in bios

  1. #1
    Member Kathrina's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Southern Illinois
    Posts
    36

    OOps... made a booboo in bios

    Um...I changed something in bios in hopes to make my processor speed 1.3mhz instead of 1.1mhz. Whatever I changed made it now say 1.0mhz. When I got the system, it showed 1333mhz, and I just got a new motherboard and after I had it installed the cpu was showing as 1.1mhz. Help! Or Im gunna be in trouble.

  2. #2
    Stark Raving MOD Midknyte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Arkham Asylum
    Posts
    22,252
    some specs would be nice. what kind of chip is this? what is the make and model of your board?

  3. #3
    Ultimate Member ComPooTer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Concord, California
    Posts
    1,252
    clear CMOS look in your manual about clearing CMOS

    its pretty much moving a jumper onto another place for about 10 seconds or so and putting it back, then adjust your settings in bios again

  4. #4
    Ultimate Member Imperion1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Offworld
    Posts
    4,292
    Welcome to Sysopt.

    Change the fsb of the mother board to 133. It appears to be set at 100.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    309
    Midknyte wants specs. I can agree. Midknyte can't live with them. It's all he ever asked for. A nice post with an endless supply of specs.

    "Or there be blood, and pain!"

  6. #6
    Member Kathrina's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Southern Illinois
    Posts
    36
    My Bad. Specs.
    <---Newbie!

    AMD Athlon
    Windows XP
    512mb Ram
    1100mhz processor

    anything else?

    now the fsb? where is that? In the bios when I start up?

  7. #7
    Stark Raving MOD Midknyte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Arkham Asylum
    Posts
    22,252
    Originally posted by Mm9004
    Midknyte wants specs. I can agree. Midknyte can't live with them. It's all he ever asked for. A nice post with an endless supply of specs.

    "Or there be blood, and pain!"
    LOL!! Gimme more specs!! Yum!!

    Go into your bios. You need to change the FSB (front side bus) setting to 133 instead of 100.

    10x100=1000
    10x133.3=1333

  8. #8
    Ultimate Member Magua's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Cape Cod, Mass
    Posts
    1,609
    Should be all set after you fix the FSB speed.

  9. #9
    Member Kathrina's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Southern Illinois
    Posts
    36
    well, if I could mess something up....

    Lets put it this was....
    I get it done right.

    Being that Im very impatient, I thought that maybe I could change something pertaining to FSB all by myself instead of waiting for any replies to my questions about stuff that I know absolutely nothing about. Long story short... Leaving out that Im a dummy! Yes I admit it.
    Anyhoo. I changed something else in BIOS. Something that said a number like 3 with a 'V' beside it. There was also a number that was from like 100 to 130 and I changed it to 120 or something of the sort. pressed save changes. Puter rebooted. Black screen. Nothing. No windows. No Nothing. It wont turn on!
    And now Im on a 226mhz or something like that. The turtle is a better name for it.

    Did I learn a lesson? Of Course 'Not'.

    Um is it broke forever. If I cant turn it on, then how do I change BIOS? That includes avoiding pricey shop cost... Im a broke girl.

    As for the motherboard specs.
    MicroStar K7T Turbo Socket A ATX Motherboard
    VIAŽ KT133A (552BGA) Chipset
    -- FSB @200 / 266MHz
    -- AGP 4x and PCI Advanced high performance memory controller
    -- Supports PC100/133 SDRAM, & VCM technology
    VIAŽ VT82C686B (352BGA) Chipset
    -- Enhanced Power Management Features
    -- Integrated Super I/O (FDC/LPT/COM 1&2/IR)
    -- Dual bus Master IDE Ultra DMA33/66/100
    -- Integrated Hardware Soundblaster
    -- DirectSound AC'97 Audio
    -- ACPI
    The mainboard BIOS provides "Plug & Play" BIOS which detects the peripheral devices and expansion cards of the board automatically. The mainboard provides a Desktop Management Interface (DMI) function which records your mainboard specifications.
    Hope this helps. Sorry for the lengthy post. Im seriously stressed.

  10. #10
    Ultimate Member Magua's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Cape Cod, Mass
    Posts
    1,609
    Check out your motherboard manual to clear CMOS (basicly take out the battery for a few seconds) and the bios will return to default settings.

  11. #11
    Senior Member neverwhere's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Deep within my mind
    Posts
    578
    take out the battery in the mother board, disconnect the power supply from the motherboard, press the power button a few times, reconnect the power supply, power the mother board up, shut it back down, then replace the battery and power back up. This will restore your system defaults.

    P.S. Make SURE you have your static electricity discharged before touching your mobo (touch a metal part of your case). Also dont just start yanking on things, look for clips and whatnot. Also, read your manual before working on the inner workings of a computer.

  12. #12
    Stark Raving MOD Midknyte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Arkham Asylum
    Posts
    22,252
    well, I told you to give us specs. if you had said exactly what kind of motherboard you had, we could have given you more specific answers.

    you need to go into the frequency/voltage control section in the bios.

    Set "Clock by slight adjust" to 133.
    set "cpu clock ratio" to 10.

    if you are still confused, download the manual:
    http://download.msi.com.tw/support/mnu_exe/E6330v30.exe

  13. #13
    I got pie!!! Ammok's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Stoke.UK
    Posts
    4,589
    clear cmos or take out the battery, this is the battery.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Life is a bowl of cherries

  14. #14
    Member Kathrina's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Southern Illinois
    Posts
    36
    Like I said before... Im not the sharpest tool in the shed at all times.

    Last night when this happened, I took that little round battery (Size of quarter) out and put it back in, but still nothing. Im gunna try again. I feel really silly right now.

    Sorry bout the delay in the specs. I had to find all the info on the board. I dont have a manual.
    Afte it gets going again, then I would really like to fix my orginal issue, but Im a little hesitant.
    Thanks for all the help!

  15. #15
    Ultimate Member Magua's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Cape Cod, Mass
    Posts
    1,609
    Leave the battery out for a minute or so, don't just take out and put back in.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •