dcsimg
Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: overclock an old cpu

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Stillwater oklahoma
    Posts
    50

    overclock an old cpu

    I hav a used computer w a p 166 ,, I want to practice overclocking,,, how do u do it ,, tnks it has W 98
    John M. Farrice

  2. #2
    Hired Geek fishybawb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,371
    Get hold of the manual for your motherboard (try the mainboard section of CPU-Z if you don't know the make/model and download the manual off the appropriate website) and look for the FSB/bus and multiplier jumpers. The clock speed is calculated by multiplying the multiplier by the FSB speed - the stock settings for the P166 are 2.5x multiplier and 66MHz FSB to give approximately 166MHz (actually 165, but it's close). Some typical values to try are:

    187.5 MHz @ 2.5 x 75 MHz
    200 MHz @ 3 x 66 MHz
    208 Mhz @ 2.5 x 83 Mhz

    Have fun

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Stillwater oklahoma
    Posts
    50
    ok tnks ill try that
    John M. Farrice

  4. #4
    Ultimate Member Baddog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    In a Cat 6 Cable
    Posts
    2,571

    Re: overclock an old cpu

    Originally posted by starrider
    I hav a used computer ,, I want to practice overclocking,,, how do u do it ,,
    The devil made me do it.........
    http://www.sysopt.com/forum/showthre...ocking+hamster
    Improvise - Adapt - Overcome
    SafeSearch is off

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Stillwater oklahoma
    Posts
    50
    I used belarc advisor to show the mobo,,
    it says gateway 2000 GM430TX
    4000205 QGTY 4000205-D1
    AND THEN SERIAL #
    which one is the mobo # I cant find any download for that mobo tnks
    John M. Farrice

  6. #6
    Hired Geek fishybawb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,371
    Hmm... can't find much with that info. Give the utilities in this thread a go and see what they can come up with. Alternatively try entering your serial numbe rin the support section of Gateway's site.

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Stillwater oklahoma
    Posts
    50
    Originally posted by fishybawb
    Get hold of the manual for your motherboard (try the mainboard section of CPU-Z if you don't know the make/model and download the manual off the appropriate website) and look for the FSB/bus and multiplier jumpers. The clock speed is calculated by multiplying the multiplier by the FSB speed - the stock settings for the P166 are 2.5x multiplier and 66MHz FSB to give approximately 166MHz (actually 165, but it's close). Some typical values to try are:

    187.5 MHz @ 2.5 x 75 MHz
    200 MHz @ 3 x 66 MHz
    208 Mhz @ 2.5 x 83 Mhz

    Have fun
    I finally go t mobo manual ,,, but I guess I dont know what the things to do your talking about ,,, tnks
    John M. Farrice

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Normandie
    Posts
    2
    I have a GM430TX mobo in an old computer
    My version is 4000205QGTY4000205-A1
    I've tried to find manual on Gateway 2000 web site unsuccesfully.
    Where did you find the mobo manual you finaly got ?
    I'm interested too.

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Stillwater oklahoma
    Posts
    50
    I found it at intel web site,,, i think mine was an intel atx advanced ,,, no GW didnt hav it ,,,
    John M. Farrice

  10. #10
    Hired Geek fishybawb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,371
    Originally posted by starrider
    I finally go t mobo manual ,,, but I guess I dont know what the things to do your talking about ,,, tnks
    Look in the manual to see if there are any jumpers/switches that let you set the CPU multiplier or FSB (Front Side Bus) - I'm not sure whether the boards Gateway used back then gave you much leeway in this sort of thing, but you never know

  11. #11
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    San Benito,Tx,USA
    Posts
    152
    my mom's computer has a p166 and the best i could get out of it stabily was 180. there of course were no jumper settings for voltage tho.

  12. #12
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Stillwater oklahoma
    Posts
    50
    I ll hav to find the manual a t the site but I got 199 mhz out of it,,,,, just leave the 66 bus where its at and u make one jumper mover either on the 5 and 6 pin or 3 or 4 not for sure ,,,,, its on paper around here somewhere Ill look for it ,,,,
    John M. Farrice

  13. #13
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    San Benito,Tx,USA
    Posts
    152
    of course if it did have a voltage setting i would have beat the hell outta it like i did my old K6-2-350 oc to 495(there was like a limiter it wouldn't take 500.) it ran at about 60 degC idle at 3.1v(2.2v std. 2.7v max safe) it ran fine for about a year and a half till i had it at 133(lowest mb setting) just so it would boot without a windows protection error but that only worked for 2 boots lol! if you can find voltage jumpers beat that thing up! you gotta have a machine you can beat up on w/out care and you my freind have found it.

  14. #14
    Senior Member megaspazz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    rehab with Lindsay, again
    Posts
    570

    to starrider...

    (another email from captain obvious):

    wouldn't hurt to get a decent fan on that
    oc'd cpu and a case fan too!

    (how incredibly enlightening!!! )

  15. #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Normandie
    Posts
    2
    Originally posted by starrider
    I found it at intel web site,,, i think mine was an intel atx advanced ,,, no GW didnt hav it ,,,
    OK, thank you very much, i'm going to have a look right now !

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •