dcsimg
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: ATI RADEON 9600 (NOT PRO) WILL NOT WORK WITH XFX MOBO AND VIA CHIPSET

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    1

    ATI RADEON 9600 (NOT PRO) WILL NOT WORK WITH XFX MOBO AND VIA CHIPSET

    Help! Help!
    I bought a 150$ ati radeon 9600 agp card and could never get it to work with my xfx mobo with via p4m266 chipset. I finally had to trade with a guy who had a geforce4 4x agp card. Any suggestions on how I could get it to work.

    Yes, I did download the new bios and the newer agp slot drivers.

    Yes, I tweaked around in the bios, but to no avail. Maybe I didn't tweek the right things.

    The board has a 4x agp slot.

    I have a celeron 2ghz processor and 1gb of pc 100 or 133 sdram. My os is windows xp.

  2. #2
    Member Lycia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    456

    Re: ATI RADEON 9600 (NOT PRO) WILL NOT WORK WITH XFX MOBO AND VIA CHIPSET

    Originally posted by kliesch
    Help! Help!
    I bought a 150$ ati radeon 9600 agp card and could never get it to work with my xfx mobo with via p4m266 chipset. I finally had to trade with a guy who had a geforce4 4x agp card. Any suggestions on how I could get it to work.

    Yes, I did download the new bios and the newer agp slot drivers.

    Yes, I tweaked around in the bios, but to no avail. Maybe I didn't tweek the right things.

    The board has a 4x agp slot.

    I have a celeron 2ghz processor and 1gb of pc 100 or 133 sdram. My os is windows xp.
    You need to install the catalyst 3.4 drivers. 35 -3.6 do not work with the 9600 any flavour....
    Tiger, tiger, burning bright,
    In the forest of the night,
    What immortal hand or eye
    Could frame thy fearful symmetry?

  3. #3
    Ultimate Member ComPooTer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Concord, California
    Posts
    1,252
    what are you talking about? i have a ati radeon 9600 pro and yes the cat 1.6 drivers do work.......what are you talking about dont work?

  4. #4
    Ultimate Member Rob R.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Denver
    Posts
    1,081
    In order to avoid confusing this poor person, can you guys either fix your typos or talk about the same thing.

    First person says use 3.4 because 3.5 (I assume he means) and 3.6 do not work.

    Second person says, what are you talking about, 1.6 works fine.

    This doesn't make sense.

  5. #5
    Ultimate Member ComPooTer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Concord, California
    Posts
    1,252
    lol oops 3.6 works fine

  6. #6
    Ultimate Member Rob R.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Denver
    Posts
    1,081

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •