dcsimg
Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 48

Thread: How to setup ADSL please?

  1. #31
    Member hyborn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    England
    Posts
    179
    Im up here in Durham, took us ages to get BBand up here.

  2. #32
    Senior Member too_much's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Stratford-upon-Avon
    Posts
    853
    This looks good from pipex:

    http://www.dsl.pipex.net/adsl/sales/...s/residential/

    For 18 they give you the filters and an Alcatel SpeedTouch330 modem, but it's only USB.... what's wrong with just USB?

    18 + one month fee, + activation fee.... that's pretty **** good compared to nildram....

    so whats wrong with just USB?
    Eh?

  3. #33
    Extreme Member! BipolarBill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Norton Noo Joisey
    Posts
    41,522
    sigh

    Originally posted by BipolarBill
    The key is to be sure that they supply an Ethernet-capable modem. Do not accept a modem which is strictly USB. This way, you can use a router later.
    MS MCP, MCSE

  4. #34
    Member hyborn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    England
    Posts
    179
    USB modems wont connect to a router - best asking if they supply an ethernet modem alternative.

  5. #35
    Senior Member too_much's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Stratford-upon-Avon
    Posts
    853
    lmao, I bet bill is tearing his hair out

    Sorry... So basically, USB only means only one computer? Their package is ace, but if I can get them to make it an ethernet modem instead, for a little extra, that would be cool, as then I can just get a router
    Eh?

  6. #36
    Member hyborn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    England
    Posts
    179
    USB will only connect to your computer, and not the router. An ethernet modem will connect to the internet, and the router connects to your machine.

  7. #37
    Senior Member too_much's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Stratford-upon-Avon
    Posts
    853
    im thinking of the pipex solo, which means you supply your own hardware.

    I can get the router/modem from ebuyer for 43, and the cables and filters there too. should be sorted then, with a NIC card for my old rig......
    Eh?

  8. #38
    Senior Member too_much's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Stratford-upon-Avon
    Posts
    853
    ok, here we go:

    what do we think?
    Modem/router

    DSL filter

    Is this the right RJ11 for filter --> modem connectivity?

    2 of these, 1 to each PC

    Am I ok with that lot? Is that all the hardware I need to get setup?

    One more thing, can I buy THIS NIC card for my old machine? that card is dead new and fast... and my old rig is an emachines with an intel 810 motherboard.... its like 3 and a half years old.... is that gona be a problem?

    I promise I'll go away soon, lol, I just want to make sure I'm sorted out.

    too_much
    Last edited by too_much; 07-21-2003 at 02:34 PM.
    Eh?

  9. #39
    Member hyborn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    England
    Posts
    179
    NIC is fine - if your machine has a spare PCI slot you should be sorted.

    Router, filter is fine, but Im not up on wire specs - you're probably spot on.

    Looks like a cheap and extremely cheerful setup. Let us know how it works out

  10. #40
    Senior Member too_much's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Stratford-upon-Avon
    Posts
    853
    cool mate, cheers for your help, and bill

    Now all I ahve to do, is tell freeserve to sod off, then send the application form to pipex

    My wages are going to take a beating this month.... there goes the summer holiday money

    Ah well, who needs friends and beer when you have ADSL

    too_much
    Eh?

  11. #41
    Member jrobbinson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    lake co.ohio
    Posts
    114
    It goes like this phone jack=phone line/cord RJ11=modem=RJ45=router=RJ45=nic cards.
    the filters are for other phone jacks were you connect phones and answering machines or a regular modem for fax/internet service. it blocks the higher digital signal (dsl) from the lower analog signal (phone).
    Last edited by jrobbinson; 07-21-2003 at 07:10 PM.

  12. #42
    Senior Member too_much's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Stratford-upon-Avon
    Posts
    853
    I need a filter because the internet will be plugged into the same jack as my phone line.

    Also, aren't you mixed up? I thought the cable from modem to NIC was a RJ45? As seen here http://www.adsltech.com/
    Eh?

  13. #43
    Ultimate Member genesound's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Studio City CA
    Posts
    1,840
    Yes, RJ11=phone llines, RJ45=ethernet. Filters are low pass for phone type equipment, including fax, the modem gets an unfiltered connection to the telco line.

  14. #44
    Senior Member too_much's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Stratford-upon-Avon
    Posts
    853
    Sorry, I don't see you point....

    I am going to use a filter, as I need the phone plugged into the same jack as the modem....

    I see no problem there
    Eh?

  15. #45
    Ultimate Member genesound's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Studio City CA
    Posts
    1,840
    Hmmm, maybe i get our confusion, letsee. Some filters have two outputs, one marked dsl, the other marked phone. The one marked phone is actually the filtered output, the dsl one is straight thru. Some filters, though, only have the filtered output, they're for phones, not the dsl modem.

    The filter for the phone keeps the high frequency data signal from being loaded down by the voice/fax equipment.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •