ParVdm error in Event log ????
Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: ParVdm error in Event log ????

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    France
    Posts
    9

    ParVdm error in Event log ????

    Dear all,

    In my system event log running windows 2000 Pro Sp3, I j^have the following message :

    "Unable to get device object pointer for port object."
    Linked to Event ID : 2
    Source : parVdm


    how to dig out what is wronmg here?

    I have two paralel and 2 COm port on my system and I can print correctly to them without any problem.

    Thanks for your help
    Regards

  2. #2
    Ultimate Member AllGamer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    16,305

    Re: ParVdm error in Event log ????

    Something to do with invalid Parallel VDM drivers error

    try uninstalling the Parallel port drivers

    then let windows re-install them after the reboot

    make sure in the BIOS each of them are using a unique memory address and irq area

    i7-3970X, Corsair H80, 32GB G.SKILL, ASUS RAMPAGE4 Formula, VG278H(3x27")+3D Vision2, EVGA GTX 690(x2), OCZ ZX1250W, 256GB Vertex4(x2), Seagate 3TB(x5), Antec LanBoyAir, Logitech G510, G600, Z560THX, T.Flight Hotas, PZ35, Sennheiser PC163D, TrackIR5

  3. #3
    Extreme Member! BipolarBill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Norton Noo Joisey
    Posts
    41,511
    Device Manager > Ports.

    Double-click the LPT/ECP port.

    In the Port Settings tab, enable "Use any interrupt assigned to the port".
    MS MCP, MCSE

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    France
    Posts
    9
    I have enable that interupt on my LPT port but I still have that eror in EventLog system entry

    what esle?
    I have also try to reinstall the driver and let window at next reboot to installa them again

    thnaks for your help

  5. #5
    Extreme Member! BipolarBill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Norton Noo Joisey
    Posts
    41,511
    Try changing the parallel port type to ECP in BIOS setup. If it's ECP, try SPP.
    MS MCP, MCSE

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    France
    Posts
    9
    I have only ECP, outpou only, Bi-directionnal and EPP?
    should I try all of them?

    sorry to disturb , my question might be stupid but I am figting fo week now on this issue

  7. #7
    Extreme Member! BipolarBill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Norton Noo Joisey
    Posts
    41,511
    Why are you fighting? Everything works, right? If you think there will come a day when there are no error messages in Event Manager, you're wrong.
    MS MCP, MCSE

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    France
    Posts
    9
    view from that point thats true except that the system that I am buidling now will serve as an inge that will be deploy to more that 500 of our czstomer all over the words so for that I need to get no error at the building pahse thats all I ment.

    Now this error I get from the system log based on this driver is the only one I have and could be the reason also that my system is not shuting down and restarting properly.....

    AS thta was the last point you mentionned in a previous link for bios that are handle with ACPI and thats my case

    ....

  9. #9
    Extreme Member! BipolarBill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Norton Noo Joisey
    Posts
    41,511
    Does this base machine have a parallel device attached?
    MS MCP, MCSE

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    France
    Posts
    9
    yes it has on paralerll printer attached

  11. #11
    Extreme Member! BipolarBill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Norton Noo Joisey
    Posts
    41,511
    The error may be pointing to that particular device. If the other 500 machines won't have that, is it a good idea to include in your image?

    Also try getting updated drivers for the printer.
    MS MCP, MCSE

  12. #12
    Ultimate Member AllGamer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    16,305
    just by any chance, Do you have VM Ware installed in that machine?

    i7-3970X, Corsair H80, 32GB G.SKILL, ASUS RAMPAGE4 Formula, VG278H(3x27")+3D Vision2, EVGA GTX 690(x2), OCZ ZX1250W, 256GB Vertex4(x2), Seagate 3TB(x5), Antec LanBoyAir, Logitech G510, G600, Z560THX, T.Flight Hotas, PZ35, Sennheiser PC163D, TrackIR5

  13. #13
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    France
    Posts
    9
    whats that ? and how do I know if it is installed?

  14. #14
    Ultimate Member AllGamer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    16,305
    hmm.... i take it you don't have it then.

    in case you wonder is this software here
    http://www.vmware.com/download/

    i asked, cuz i've seen the SAME error message with VM Ware installed, and if you made Changes to the Parallel port, without re-installing VM Ware to get the new changes



    if the PC is not yours, go to ADD / Remove Program and see if VM Ware is listed there
    i7-3970X, Corsair H80, 32GB G.SKILL, ASUS RAMPAGE4 Formula, VG278H(3x27")+3D Vision2, EVGA GTX 690(x2), OCZ ZX1250W, 256GB Vertex4(x2), Seagate 3TB(x5), Antec LanBoyAir, Logitech G510, G600, Z560THX, T.Flight Hotas, PZ35, Sennheiser PC163D, TrackIR5

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •