dcsimg
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 27

Thread: New motherboard won't power up? README.

  1. #1
    Extreme Member! BipolarBill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Norton Noo Joisey
    Posts
    41,519

    New motherboard won't power up? README.

    I recently had a new build (Epox 8RDA+) try to make me throw it out the window. Everything was grand, except the power switch did nothing. I triple-checked everything.

    As many of you know, I'm sort of a USB specialist. I've always known that those motherboard USB "headers" have redundant ground (also called "shield" or "overcurrent") pins that are not needed. You only need to connect 4 per bank. Well, I don't like wires hanging, so I figured that I'd connect the fifth wire on this build.

    After removing and testing the motherboard twice and finally moving to another case (from a Lian-Li ) with no luck, I looked over at that 5th pin and decided that it was worth a try - I removed it and shazzam the PC fired up.

    Remember - only use the first 4 pins on the USB header!
    MS MCP, MCSE

  2. #2
    Ultimate Member AllGamer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    16,305
    Thanks for the Tip Bill

    will keep that in mind

    i'm just glad i never bother using those Front panel USB holes

    I always stay as far away as possible from USB items.

    SCSI, Parallel, Serial, PS/2 and FireWire are my favorite connectors
    i7-3970X, Corsair H80, 32GB G.SKILL, ASUS RAMPAGE4 Formula, VG278H(3x27")+3D Vision2, EVGA GTX 690(x2), OCZ ZX1250W, 256GB Vertex4(x2), Seagate 3TB(x5), Antec LanBoyAir, Logitech G510, G600, Z560THX, T.Flight Hotas, PZ35, Sennheiser PC163D, TrackIR5

  3. #3
    Ultimate Member stix_kua's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    My spoon is too big...
    Posts
    2,884
    4 wires is not always the case, I use my front USB panel (cam with the case) often and I have a setup with 4 and 5 wires. There's only one ground...
    "I'm no technical supervisor, I'm a supervising technician."
    --Homer Simpson

  4. #4
    Extreme Member! BipolarBill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Norton Noo Joisey
    Posts
    41,519
    Correction - the Shield and OC (overcurrent) pins are grounds. The only ones needed are Vcc(5V), D-, D+ and GND. They are usually red, white, green and black - in that order.
    MS MCP, MCSE

  5. #5
    Ultimate Member gjimene2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Texas' Asylum
    Posts
    2,762
    Thanks for the info in advance Bill, I'm getting one of those

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    1
    thanks bro!!!!more power.

  7. #7
    Ultimate Member CrazyCrusher's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Wisconsin, Milwaukee
    Posts
    3,045
    thats a nice tip, seems every time I try them front USB ports i end up with problems, now I think i know why, good man bill.

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    354
    Wow! Thx BpB for the tip, I couldn't figure why I couldn't get some to work!

    Now I know!

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    309
    I gots me a case and two frontal USB ports were on it. I pluged them in with all five wires and it boots just fine. I think my last ground wire has NC (no contact) on both hookups. But you never can tell because HP REFUSES TO GRANT ME ANY DOCUMENTATION ON MY MOTHERBOARD NO MATTER HOW MANY TIMES I ASK THEM!!!!!!!!

    That aside, my PC boots but I've been to lasy to check and see if they work. If the grounds truly have NC then then it wouldn't matter if I left them to sit on my board. And if they do have contact (it's pathetic that I can't know ) then how is that benefiting me... if at all?

  10. #10
    Extreme Member! BipolarBill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Norton Noo Joisey
    Posts
    41,519
    If the PC works with them connected, fine. If not, you know now that you don't need them.
    MS MCP, MCSE

  11. #11
    Banned zybch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    2,292
    I've always wondered about that 5th pin. A lot of cases come with the extra wire, a lot don't.
    A quick look in the mobo manual usually only shows 4 pins so thats how many I normally use.
    While I haven't had your particular problem, I certanly now will never have it.

    Thanks.

  12. #12
    Junior Member RAGUSMI's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    San Diego County, Califor
    Posts
    10
    I don't want to hijack your thread but what about a system that out of the blue doesn't come on after working fine for months . I had no reason to believe mobo was in jepordy and was operating at default settings not overclocked(as far as I know). I did have a sm bus controller problem but that was fixed thanks to info that I found on this site. My device manager had also shown that I had a PCI problem. So I registered was trying to find info to fix it. I guess I found this site too late. Also it was your posting that enabled me to fix my other problem and I wanted to say Thanks.
    Last edited by RAGUSMI; 12-23-2003 at 05:19 AM.
    RAGUSMI 8-))
    Windows XP Home SP1
    Microsoft Office Pro 97'
    SYSTEM:
    MSI 845G MAX
    (2)DDR266 512MB
    Intel P4 2.004Ghz
    Maxtor 60 GHD Ultra ATA/133 7200 RPM
    Samsung DVD/CD-R/RW SW-248B
    NVidia GeForce4 T14200 with AGP8X
    Broadxent V.92 Modem
    MAG Innovision 17" monitor
    MGE-PS 360w
    APC SurgeArrest
    HEALTH STATUS:
    CPU..................57C/134F
    System Temp....42C/107F
    CPUFanSpeed...2343 RPM
    SysFanSpeed... 2410 RPM
    V core..........1.472V
    3.3V/23A......3.168V
    +5.0V/31A....5.003V
    +12.0V/17A..11.741V
    -12.V/.8A....-12.153V
    -5.0V/.3A....-5.378V
    Battery........3.120V
    +5VSB/2A....4.896V

  13. #13
    Member stealth17's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    237
    I had a power problem on a brand new PcChips M811Lu and after a few hours of ripping my hair out I found out that the CMOS Erase Jumper was set from the factory. I switched it over and the mbo been GREAT ever since!


  14. #14
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    9
    Sometimes something really simple can drive you crazy. I replaced an older mobo with a new Chaintech. I thought I could reuse the existing
    brass standoffs and simply put an insulator on the end and screw it in. NOT. The board would not power up. Where the screws go through on the board the board has metal reinforcing. Something must have been touching grounding the board out.
    As soon as I replaced the brass standoffs with nylon ones the board worked fine.

  15. #15
    Member stealth17's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    237
    Originally posted by mossman
    I thought I could reuse the existing brass standoffs and simply put an insulator on the end and screw it in. NOT. The board would not power up. Where the screws go through on the board the board has metal reinforcing. Something must have been touching grounding the board out. As soon as I replaced the brass standoffs with nylon ones the board worked fine.

    hmmm..i didnt even put standoffs in on my last board...bad idea?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •