dcsimg
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18

Thread: Motherboard identification

  1. #1
    Hired Geek fishybawb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,371

    Motherboard identification

    Anyone looking to identify a mobo should try CPU-Z. Click on the" "Mainboard" tab, and it'll give you the motherboard manufacturer and model. Worthy of a sticky?

  2. #2
    Extreme Member! BipolarBill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Norton Noo Joisey
    Posts
    41,519
    Yup!
    MS MCP, MCSE

  3. #3
    Ultimate Member omega31's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    So. Cal. USA
    Posts
    2,380
    Looks like a good, simple, small tool.

  4. #4
    Extreme Member! BipolarBill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Norton Noo Joisey
    Posts
    41,519
    Hmm...I've just used that and it mis-reported the BIOS date and version. I prefer Aida32:

    http://www.aida32.hu/aida32.php
    MS MCP, MCSE

  5. #5
    Member 2penguins's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Amongst the yobbs.
    Posts
    383
    I've been using a little tool called Dmiview and it worked well enough, but aida32 supplies alot more info.


    It still can't read SMART info from a drive on a Highpoint RAID controller.
    I haven't been able to find anything that can do that....

  6. #6
    Evil Lurks NDD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Inner Mongolia
    Posts
    6,576
    Sandra does it for ages ...
    And I will strike down upon thee with great vengeance and furious anger those who attempt to poison and destroy my brothers

  7. #7
    Member mr_crackers001's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Elk Grove, Califorina
    Posts
    43
    I think I should change my method of franticaly looking all over the house trying to find the manual. And when you cant find it, you try to DL one. When that dosen't work you open your case up and look all over the motherboard. That usually does it then.

  8. #8
    Senior Member JonathanB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    PHILIPPINES
    Posts
    687
    Any freeware for mobo id in DOS? other than the bios string?

  9. #9
    Hired Geek fishybawb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,371
    Originally posted by JonathanB
    Any freeware for mobo id in DOS? other than the bios string?
    Try CTBIOS

  10. #10
    Ultimate Member ComPooTer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Concord, California
    Posts
    1,252
    i dont understand sandra, not very user friendly to me
    i prefer aida32 because its very simple

  11. #11
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    309
    I'm convienced that my Mobo was just made for the xt966 series computer and no one bothered to make any documentation on it or even name the forsaken piece of junk!

  12. #12
    Ultimate Member G Ray88's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Woodstock. GA
    Posts
    1,059
    For older MB's try here http://www.stud.fernuni-hagen.de/q3998142/pcchips/
    Was trying to get the manual for a MB so that I could set the jumpers correctly, typed in the information and it worked, found the manual for the MB and was able to set the jumpers correct.
    Good Luck
    P.S. I like aida32
    Last edited by G Ray88; 12-11-2003 at 11:53 PM.

  13. #13
    Senior Member ATI RADEON 8500's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    943
    Strange issue with this. When I click on this program and it keep bringing me to AIDA32?? WTF?

  14. #14
    Ultimate Member G Ray88's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Woodstock. GA
    Posts
    1,059
    Have no idea why your computer goes to AIDA32, mine works fine try this site there's more information there http://www.motherboards.org/articles...des/910_1.html

  15. #15
    Senior Member ATI RADEON 8500's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    943
    Originally posted by G Ray88
    Have no idea why your computer goes to AIDA32, mine works fine try this site there's more information there http://www.motherboards.org/articles...des/910_1.html
    HEH This issue was allready taken care of.

    More about this here http://www.sysopt.com/forum/showthre...hreadid=154576

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •