dcsimg
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 39

Thread: New SETI CMD line client not working with SETIHide?

  1. #16
    Ultimate Member Bizkitkid2001's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    2,750
    Originally posted by Scavenger7
    hmm. don't understand.. Have it running perfect now..


    Did you start the client hidden..

    shut down the client useing status on the main screen, and then select start client hidden.

    have included a pic.



    I tried that, it didn't start the client. The only way I can get it to start is if I go to the cache tab, right click on the cached WU, and select "start seti client visible in the selected cache" See pic.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #17
    Senior Member Scavenger7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Charlestown, RI
    Posts
    740
    can you post a pic of your settings..



  3. #18
    Ultimate Member Bizkitkid2001's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    2,750
    Attached Images Attached Images

  4. #19
    Senior Member Scavenger7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Charlestown, RI
    Posts
    740
    don't know..


    Here is what i did.

    Made a new Dir and place the cli and hide in that dir.
    started the cli, choose #2 entered email address, let it run through and hit ctrl-c to exit the screen.. started setihide went to settings and entered:

    setiathome-3.08.i386-winnt-cmdline.exe

    under client name. then went to the main screen and started the client hidden where it says inactive.. and thats all i did.. can't understand why it won't work for you??.

    keep trying and let us know if you get it running...


  5. #20
    Senior Member Scavenger7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Charlestown, RI
    Posts
    740
    on a side note,, I have completed a couple units already, and it does seem slower than the other cli..

  6. #21
    Ultimate Member Bizkitkid2001's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    2,750
    Originally posted by Scavenger7
    don't know..


    Here is what i did.

    Made a new Dir and place the cli and hide in that dir.
    started the cli, choose #2 entered email address, let it run through and hit ctrl-c to exit the screen.. started setihide went to settings and entered:

    setiathome-3.08.i386-winnt-cmdline.exe

    under client name. then went to the main screen and started the client hidden where it says inactive.. and thats all i did.. can't understand why it won't work for you??.

    keep trying and let us know if you get it running...


    Thats why I did too. Maybe i'm just wierd.

  7. #22
    Senior Member Logan[TeamX]'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    On a 3rd world power grid
    Posts
    669
    I'm running 3.03 or 3.04. Should I switch? is it faster or optimized for AMD at all?

  8. #23
    Ultimate Member RampageIII's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Rhode Island
    Posts
    1,653
    I'm sticking with 3.03, there seems to be a performance hit (10% slower) with the new 3.08.

  9. #24
    Senior Member Logan[TeamX]'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    On a 3rd world power grid
    Posts
    669
    Hmmm thanks Rampage!

    I'll stick with 3.03 for now... performance hits = bad news.

    I'd LIKE to get another 7 P4s out and churning, but it looks like I'll settle with an upgrade to XP 2400+ for the main comp, and a couple more XP1800+s or 2100+s overclocked accordingly. That should help out immensely

  10. #25
    Ultimate Member RampageIII's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Rhode Island
    Posts
    1,653
    In case anyone wants the old client (setiathome-3.03.i386-winnt-cmdline.exe) you can download it from THIS ftp site.

  11. #26
    Senior Member Logan[TeamX]'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    On a 3rd world power grid
    Posts
    669
    I'm going to be hosting the 3.03 command line client off my website. It has a decent connection.

    http://www.one87.net/~teamx/files/se...nt-cmdline.exe

    Now everyone that wants to get the good client can get it here as well!

    Perhaps we can chop and paste this all to a different post and sticky it? Just an idea

    Logan

  12. #27
    Ultimate Member RampageIII's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Rhode Island
    Posts
    1,653
    Thanks Logan, I'll have to get our main sticky unlocked sometime and edit it to include these links.

  13. #28
    Senior Member Logan[TeamX]'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    On a 3rd world power grid
    Posts
    669
    Hey, no problemo! Anything for my fellow SETI crunchers!

  14. #29
    Member bigparsnip's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Newcastle, England
    Posts
    358
    Hi, I hgave been running the newer version of the CLI for a few days now adn it is definately slower (about an extra ten minutes per WU even though my athlon is now running at 1.53GHz instead of 1.4GHz). SO I was wondering do I have to do a fesh install of setihide if I go back to the older versin, or can I just replace the file and change the settings in SETIhide?
    Bigparsnip.

  15. #30
    Member bigparsnip's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Newcastle, England
    Posts
    358
    OK, scrpa that, I just tried it and it seems to work fine straight off (by the way, I never seemed to have anyproblems with the 3.08 version either wheen I tried to use that, but that was starting from fresh, so who knows what was going on).
    Bigparsnip.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •