dcsimg
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 39

Thread: New SETI CMD line client not working with SETIHide?

  1. #1
    Ultimate Member Bizkitkid2001's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    2,750

    New SETI CMD line client not working with SETIHide?

    I downloaded the new seti cammand line client with the security fix. I deleted my seti folder, then i installed the cmd line client first. Then I move my setihide .exe file into the fold and double clicked it to install, install was successful but seti hide will not open up the cmd line client. Have they not released a version of setihide that is compatible with v3.08 of the seti cmd line?

  2. #2
    Senior Member Scavenger7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Charlestown, RI
    Posts
    740
    I checked the Setihide site, and their doesn't seem to be any updates..

  3. #3
    Ultimate Member RampageIII's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Rhode Island
    Posts
    1,653
    Did you start the command-line client first, to log in and download the first wu? Then close the window and start sethide?

    You know, I looked at that site and I think that 3.08 is the screensaver version. Oh, I see it now. Let us know how it works.
    Last edited by RampageIII; 04-09-2003 at 12:26 PM.

  4. #4
    Senior Member Scavenger7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Charlestown, RI
    Posts
    740
    I tried it and couldn't get it to work ether..
    will have to wait and see if they update setihide..

  5. #5
    Ultimate Member RampageIII's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Rhode Island
    Posts
    1,653
    I've posted on the SetiHide forum and awaiting response.


    Looks as if the cure is worse than the disease!

    Reports of slower results: http://setiathome.berkeley.edu/bb/bb3/index.cgi

    I made a post on Cruncher's Corner and also e-mailed the guy who found the problem with the client that caused the change.

    I'm just going to leave things as they are until this gets solved.
    Last edited by RampageIII; 04-09-2003 at 03:07 PM.

  6. #6
    Ultimate Member Bizkitkid2001's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    2,750
    Thanks Rampage and Scav

  7. #7
    Ultimate Member RampageIII's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Rhode Island
    Posts
    1,653
    Do everything from scratch new client and setihide. Start with an empty folder and add stuff just like first time.

    Well, that didn't work!
    Last edited by RampageIII; 04-09-2003 at 10:42 PM.

  8. #8
    Ultimate Member Bizkitkid2001's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    2,750
    Yep i tried that too

  9. #9
    Senior Member Scavenger7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Charlestown, RI
    Posts
    740
    well i got it to work..


    You have to enter the client name yourself..

    just enter this in your setting under client name.

    setiathome-3.08.i386-winnt-cmdline.exe

    i posted a pic.



    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by Scavenger7; 04-12-2003 at 07:31 PM.

  10. #10
    Ultimate Member Bizkitkid2001's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    2,750
    I tried that but couldn't get it to work. Maybe I typed it in wrong Will go try it again.

  11. #11
    Ultimate Member Bizkitkid2001's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    2,750
    Well it works, but only if you have the cammand line client shown. If you click the X button is will stop the crunching. It use to be able to hide the cammand client so you won't see it.

  12. #12
    Ultimate Member RampageIII's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Rhode Island
    Posts
    1,653
    Clicking "X" has always closed it for me. Change your setting to invisible and minimize it. Don't forget to put setihide in your Startup list.

    Got it running on Win98, now to see if it's faster or slower.

    Thanks Scavenger!

  13. #13
    Ultimate Member Bizkitkid2001's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    2,750
    Nope, the seti cammand line client box still has to be open

  14. #14
    Senior Member Scavenger7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Charlestown, RI
    Posts
    740
    hmm. don't understand.. Have it running perfect now..


    Did you start the client hidden..

    shut down the client useing status on the main screen, and then select start client hidden.

    have included a pic.



    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by Scavenger7; 04-13-2003 at 06:04 AM.

  15. #15
    Ultimate Member RampageIII's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Rhode Island
    Posts
    1,653
    I'd advise anyone thinking of changing over to backup the old client. I see they have removed 3.03 from the download list.

    I'm just running the new one for a bit to see if there is a performance hit.

    Here's a ftp site for new client:

    ftp://alien.ssl.berkeley.edu/pub/set...nt-cmdline.exe
    Last edited by RampageIII; 04-13-2003 at 10:07 AM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •