Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: a7v8x asus

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Streetsboro
    Posts
    315

    a7v8x asus

    i have an asus a7v8x mb and i went to clear the bios and there is a bunch of option that are missing and it only has an option for ram speed of 333 mhz and my ram is 400
    thanks
    Asus A7v8x
    Amd XP 2700+
    Kingston 512mb Pc3200
    Asylum Geforce 4 ti4200 128mb ( bentch at 11829 not o/c)
    Sound Blaster Audigy 2 Platinum
    Maxtor 80Gb with 8mb buffer ATA - 133
    Sony DVD-rom 16x
    Samsumg 52x Burner with 8mb cache
    400W PS
    SLK-900u + Panasonic 92mm fan
    and lot of fans
    Windows xp Pro SP1

  2. #2
    Extreme Member! BipolarBill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Norton Noo Joisey
    Posts
    41,522
    Unplug the PC and remove the battery.
    MS MCP, MCSE

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Streetsboro
    Posts
    315
    i will dod that 2nite after i do my hw. i though clearing the bios was the same thing as taking the batt off?
    Asus A7v8x
    Amd XP 2700+
    Kingston 512mb Pc3200
    Asylum Geforce 4 ti4200 128mb ( bentch at 11829 not o/c)
    Sound Blaster Audigy 2 Platinum
    Maxtor 80Gb with 8mb buffer ATA - 133
    Sony DVD-rom 16x
    Samsumg 52x Burner with 8mb cache
    400W PS
    SLK-900u + Panasonic 92mm fan
    and lot of fans
    Windows xp Pro SP1

  4. #4
    Extreme Member! BipolarBill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Norton Noo Joisey
    Posts
    41,522
    Clearing CMOS can be accomplished with a jumper (most Asus boards lack this) or by removing the battery.
    MS MCP, MCSE

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Streetsboro
    Posts
    315
    i took the battery while i was in school and im still missing some of my option. do i have to flash my bios. and how do i do it
    thanks
    Asus A7v8x
    Amd XP 2700+
    Kingston 512mb Pc3200
    Asylum Geforce 4 ti4200 128mb ( bentch at 11829 not o/c)
    Sound Blaster Audigy 2 Platinum
    Maxtor 80Gb with 8mb buffer ATA - 133
    Sony DVD-rom 16x
    Samsumg 52x Burner with 8mb cache
    400W PS
    SLK-900u + Panasonic 92mm fan
    and lot of fans
    Windows xp Pro SP1

  6. #6
    Extreme Member! BipolarBill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Norton Noo Joisey
    Posts
    41,522
    The Asus web site is a horror show lately. You need to go there and download your BIOS and the flasher:

    http://www.asus.com.cn/support/downl...odelName=A7V8X

    History:

    http://www.asus.com.cn/support/downl...odelName=A7V8X

    Flasher and instructions:

    http://www.asus.com.cn/support/engli...ios/index.aspx

    Boot disk:

    http://csislabs.palomar.edu/Student/...es/boot622.exe
    MS MCP, MCSE

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Streetsboro
    Posts
    315
    i will try 2morrow because i was unable to get the updates bios. also do i have to do every single bios update or the latest one has everything because some of the update would help
    Asus A7v8x
    Amd XP 2700+
    Kingston 512mb Pc3200
    Asylum Geforce 4 ti4200 128mb ( bentch at 11829 not o/c)
    Sound Blaster Audigy 2 Platinum
    Maxtor 80Gb with 8mb buffer ATA - 133
    Sony DVD-rom 16x
    Samsumg 52x Burner with 8mb cache
    400W PS
    SLK-900u + Panasonic 92mm fan
    and lot of fans
    Windows xp Pro SP1

  8. #8
    Extreme Member! BipolarBill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Norton Noo Joisey
    Posts
    41,522
    The last includes everything.
    MS MCP, MCSE

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Streetsboro
    Posts
    315
    so that last one is all i need to do it?
    Asus A7v8x
    Amd XP 2700+
    Kingston 512mb Pc3200
    Asylum Geforce 4 ti4200 128mb ( bentch at 11829 not o/c)
    Sound Blaster Audigy 2 Platinum
    Maxtor 80Gb with 8mb buffer ATA - 133
    Sony DVD-rom 16x
    Samsumg 52x Burner with 8mb cache
    400W PS
    SLK-900u + Panasonic 92mm fan
    and lot of fans
    Windows xp Pro SP1

  10. #10
    Extreme Member! BipolarBill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Norton Noo Joisey
    Posts
    41,522
    You want a binding legal agreement? LOL.
    MS MCP, MCSE

  11. #11
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Streetsboro
    Posts
    315
    yeah. lol no i just wanted to make sure i didnt mess anything up. i got my mb book and i will try that right now
    thanks
    Asus A7v8x
    Amd XP 2700+
    Kingston 512mb Pc3200
    Asylum Geforce 4 ti4200 128mb ( bentch at 11829 not o/c)
    Sound Blaster Audigy 2 Platinum
    Maxtor 80Gb with 8mb buffer ATA - 133
    Sony DVD-rom 16x
    Samsumg 52x Burner with 8mb cache
    400W PS
    SLK-900u + Panasonic 92mm fan
    and lot of fans
    Windows xp Pro SP1

  12. #12
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Streetsboro
    Posts
    315
    i did it and i still have the same problems. i just email asus tech to see what they say.
    thanks
    Asus A7v8x
    Amd XP 2700+
    Kingston 512mb Pc3200
    Asylum Geforce 4 ti4200 128mb ( bentch at 11829 not o/c)
    Sound Blaster Audigy 2 Platinum
    Maxtor 80Gb with 8mb buffer ATA - 133
    Sony DVD-rom 16x
    Samsumg 52x Burner with 8mb cache
    400W PS
    SLK-900u + Panasonic 92mm fan
    and lot of fans
    Windows xp Pro SP1

  13. #13
    Extreme Member! BipolarBill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Norton Noo Joisey
    Posts
    41,522

    Re: a7v8x asus

    Originally posted by civic91dx
    it only has an option for ram speed of 333 mhz and my ram is 400
    Wait a minute! Just because you have DDR400 doesn't mean that the motherboard can use it. If you have a 133MHz Athlon, the fastest that board's memory bus can run is FSB+33MHz for 166MHz. DDR RAM doubles that for 333MHz. That's all you're going to be able to get. That board does support the new 166MHz (X2 = 333MHz) Athlons. It does not, however, allow running the memory bus higher than 333MHz.

    Don't bother writing Asus. You don't need to and they won't answer anyway. Their support stinks.

    There is DDR RAM that goes over even DDR400 :

    http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...=&Order=priceD

    That doesn't mean that your motherboard can actually use it - it just gives your system more headroom.
    MS MCP, MCSE

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •