dcsimg
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: CMOS checksum error, out of the blue!

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Bradford, NH
    Posts
    216

    CMOS checksum error, out of the blue!

    Building this machine for the In-laws. It has been running fine for 2 days now. I came yesterday to find the screen saver not working, so I moved the mouse to find the system was locked.

    After reboot, I got a black screen saying there was a file missing from Windows 32, and that I had to restore the file.

    I rebooted again. Now all I get is a CMOS checksum error at POST.


    The board is a Epox 8KHA+(my old board). Its less than 1 year old. I have checked everything else.

    Could the battery be dying? It doesnt seem to matter whether the battery is in or not. It still boots to the same error? What would cause this after idling fine for a couple days?
    Epox 8RDA+
    XP2100 215fsb SYNC
    Corsair XMS 3200 5-2-2-2 (430mhz)
    BB ATI 9700pro(8X)
    Maxtor diamondmax 7200 40g ATA133

  2. #2
    Member tranka32's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Rhode Island
    Posts
    366
    Power failure/surge/spike/brownout... Improperly shutting system down... corrupt the cmos settings... did you check the settings out.. if not do so... maybe something needs to be reconfigured... Or could be you need a new battery.... ???????
    asus p3c-2000
    P-II 400-100fsb
    320 mb pc133 sdram
    windows xp
    4x agp ecs-ag315T
    (building new system, someday, soon I hope)

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Bradford, NH
    Posts
    216
    No power failure, surge, nothing.

    I cant change the settings. It hangs at POST with the error message.

    I will have to try a new battery, but it still boots to the same screen with or without it in place.

    The machine was just idling at desktop prior to this issue.
    Epox 8RDA+
    XP2100 215fsb SYNC
    Corsair XMS 3200 5-2-2-2 (430mhz)
    BB ATI 9700pro(8X)
    Maxtor diamondmax 7200 40g ATA133

  4. #4
    Member Jimstep's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    North America
    Posts
    2,000
    After replacing the battery, did you clear the cmos? Also, this may be a memory problem.

  5. #5
    Member tranka32's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Rhode Island
    Posts
    366
    That's what I'm saying if it was at idle for 2 day's you wouldn't know if it experienced a power failure or one of the other power issues described above... did you clear the cmos jumper or remove the battery and all power to the system,,, if not do it for a good 15-30 minutes.... This should get the system back to the original configuration... then you can get into the bios and trouble shoot it from there.... ????Can you get into your setup screen???????
    asus p3c-2000
    P-II 400-100fsb
    320 mb pc133 sdram
    windows xp
    4x agp ecs-ag315T
    (building new system, someday, soon I hope)

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Bradford, NH
    Posts
    216
    Originally posted by tranka32
    Can you get into your setup screen???????
    No
    Epox 8RDA+
    XP2100 215fsb SYNC
    Corsair XMS 3200 5-2-2-2 (430mhz)
    BB ATI 9700pro(8X)
    Maxtor diamondmax 7200 40g ATA133

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Bradford, NH
    Posts
    216
    WOW. I found the problem. I was thinking of this too before I jumped to any conclusions.

    BAD KEYBOARD. I noticed it didnt get any power to it after this problem started.

    I put my keyboard to it, and it TOOK RIGHT OFF!!!!!!!!
    Epox 8RDA+
    XP2100 215fsb SYNC
    Corsair XMS 3200 5-2-2-2 (430mhz)
    BB ATI 9700pro(8X)
    Maxtor diamondmax 7200 40g ATA133

  8. #8
    Member tranka32's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Rhode Island
    Posts
    366
    Glad to hear it T-bird,,, now why didn't I think of that... that's happened to me before I think,,,,,
    asus p3c-2000
    P-II 400-100fsb
    320 mb pc133 sdram
    windows xp
    4x agp ecs-ag315T
    (building new system, someday, soon I hope)

  9. #9
    Guest leprechaun_40's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    In your dreams
    Posts
    2,671
    Alot of times, the keyboard is overlooked. I had a friends machine do odd things about a year ago. It'd boot, and give an error about loading VKD.vxd, then would run normally. But after a while, the modem went bad, then the HDD started having trouble and needed reformatted. Then the **** thing just locked up.

    We replaced the modem, reformatted drive and still had trouble. I took it to my house and it ran perfect. Ok, we thought, what's the difference here. Hmmm,, using my keyboard, mouse and monitor. Experiment time, got her keyboard, plugged it in, booted, errored out and froze, shut down, change keyboard, booted normally.

    So, she got a new keyboard, and modem, and eventually a HDD, all because the keyboard was bad and was actually causing some feedback on the 5 volt side, damaging the other devices as well.

  10. #10
    Member Jimstep's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    North America
    Posts
    2,000
    interesting problem...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •