dcsimg
Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Partition 98se "D:\" XP pro" C:\" cant find ..

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Kentucky,"WooT"
    Posts
    173

    Partition 98se "D:\" XP pro" C:\" cant find ..

    Hi, SO i reformated and put 98se on drive C:\ and Xp on D:\ but thats fine (Duel Boot). but, i have another small second hard drive just "dos," and 98se dosen't see it but when booted in to XP it see's it fine i really need to be able to use this small drive on 98. Oh yea i can't find a name on the small drive to install it on win98. useing add new hardware in the control panel

  2. #2
    Extreme Member! BipolarBill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Norton Noo Joisey
    Posts
    41,522
    Copy the data on the extra drive to a folder and the FDISK/Format the drive. Move the data back.

    Before you do, make sure that Win98 is set up to see high drive letters. Download Tweak UI:

    http://www.microsoft.com/ntworkstati.../NTTweakUI.asp

    Install it in Win98 and go to Tweak in Ctrl Panel. In the My Computer tab, be sure that all drives are checked and none hidden.
    MS MCP, MCSE

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Kentucky,"WooT"
    Posts
    173
    i cant figure out how to find the other drive it has no drive letter in 98 but in XP its drive 'D' and booting into 98 it shows no drive so also with tweak ui and all its updates i still dont see it in 98. and i have check all the drive letters to be shown. should i reformat it in xp. But in windows 98 my drives are this

    one HD with 98 on C
    the other partition XP drive D


    Boot to XP drives are
    98 on C
    XP on E
    and then the small drive D

    two equal patitions,on a 30 gig maxtor. plus a seperate drive 400megs

  4. #4
    Extreme Member! BipolarBill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Norton Noo Joisey
    Posts
    41,522
    I fthe second drive is formatted with NTFS, it won't show up in Win98.
    MS MCP, MCSE

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Kentucky,"WooT"
    Posts
    173
    i used Fdisk and i cant find the 400meg drive at all and i used XP to format it useing FAT32, beats me !! i really need to see this in 98. Fdisk only shows the two partitions

  6. #6
    Extreme Member! BipolarBill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Norton Noo Joisey
    Posts
    41,522
    Take the data off of the drive and FDISK/format it from a Win98 boot disk. Reboot and transfer your data back.
    MS MCP, MCSE

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Kentucky,"WooT"
    Posts
    173
    thats what i did and it does not show me the drive in fdisk.
    98 boot disk "fdisk" choose option #4 display partition information, and it only shows my 30gig hard drive with two partitions

  8. #8
    Extreme Member! BipolarBill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Norton Noo Joisey
    Posts
    41,522
    Option 5 should allow you to select the other drive.
    MS MCP, MCSE

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Kentucky,"WooT"
    Posts
    173
    oh man i guess i will try to download a better boot disk because the one i use has no option 5. but i have seen this option mentioned in computer gaming world .

  10. #10
    Extreme Member! BipolarBill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Norton Noo Joisey
    Posts
    41,522
    That means that the drive is not being seen by FDISK. That's not good.

    Download and try this:

    http://service.boulder.ibm.com/storage/hddtech/zap.exe

    You must unzip it and copy ZAP.COM to the floppy. Boot up and use this command:

    ZAP 1

    This command clears all data from the second drive. To clear the first drive, the command is ZAP 0 (zero). Don't use that one!
    MS MCP, MCSE

  11. #11
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Kentucky,"WooT"
    Posts
    173
    "going for it thanks" Bill

  12. #12
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Kentucky,"WooT"
    Posts
    173
    cant get zap to boot right unzip it or open it just cant seem to get it to work right, i wonder if using the cmos auto detect Hard drives would do anything ?

  13. #13
    Extreme Member! BipolarBill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Norton Noo Joisey
    Posts
    41,522
    You should always use autodetect!

    Did you unzip the ZAP.EXE file and copy ZAP.COM to a bootable floppy? ZAP can't boot by itself.

    What error did you get? Please stop giving us partial information. We need to know EVERYTHING that you know.
    MS MCP, MCSE

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •