dcsimg
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 45

Thread: Radeon 8500 LE 128mb or Radeon 9000 Pro 128mb

  1. #16
    Gone
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    5,713
    Originally posted by AllGamer
    I think you need to read that again

    all of the graphs shows the 8500 beat the 9000 in every area with 3.0 or 2.5

    Yeah, thats more like what Ive seen in benches too. Keeping my 8500 I am.

  2. #17
    Member *TeKKeD*'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Prishtina, Kosova
    Posts
    250
    what about a PowerColor 9000Pro 128 Meg ATi card??? how do i determine what kind of memory is being used on this card???? it's a 152 EURO card!!!

  3. #18
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    166
    Well... thats not really a good buy... Thats just over $160 US and you can get them made by ATI for around $130.

  4. #19
    Ultimate Member morpheus kain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    My Own Personal Hell
    Posts
    1,440
    Is the 9100 just an 8500 with higher clocks?
    -"Don't touch that!!!!!" -ZAPPPPP!- Hehe yet another excuse to upgrade-

  5. #20
    Senior Member Disk11's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    nc
    Posts
    723
    No way. 8500's are much better than 9000's. 9000's are more on par with, or a little better than, the gf4 mx series.

  6. #21
    Ultimate Member morpheus kain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    My Own Personal Hell
    Posts
    1,440
    I said 9100, not 9000.
    -"Don't touch that!!!!!" -ZAPPPPP!- Hehe yet another excuse to upgrade-

  7. #22
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    166
    This is the only info i've found...

    http://www.ati.com/technology/hardwa...100/index.html

    I'm assuming its like a Radeon 9000 except with 2 pixle pipelines... Or a supped up 8500 with extra pixle shaders, or something like that...

  8. #23
    Ultimate Member morpheus kain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    My Own Personal Hell
    Posts
    1,440
    So it's an improved 8500 correct?
    -"Don't touch that!!!!!" -ZAPPPPP!- Hehe yet another excuse to upgrade-

  9. #24
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    166
    Thats what i'm assuming... i cant find any info on it, thats in english anyway...

  10. #25
    Ultimate Member morpheus kain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    My Own Personal Hell
    Posts
    1,440
    Yeah I'm having the same GD problem...... I need a good German to English translator.
    -"Don't touch that!!!!!" -ZAPPPPP!- Hehe yet another excuse to upgrade-

  11. #26
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    166
    Ok... i've got my card and it is supposed to be a white boxed Radeon 8500 LE, which if i'm not mistaken is supposed to be clocked at 250/250, well this one is clocked at 250/200... Its made by ATI because it has all of the ATI stuff on there but i'm not sure about the memory, if its 3.3ns or if its that ****ty 5.1ns. Is there some way i can tell?

  12. #27
    Ultimate Member morpheus kain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    My Own Personal Hell
    Posts
    1,440
    Tell us the numbers on the ram modules.
    -"Don't touch that!!!!!" -ZAPPPPP!- Hehe yet another excuse to upgrade-

  13. #28
    Member Avor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Flower Mound, TX
    Posts
    169
    Definately the Radeon 8500LE.

    Try to get one made by ATI, they are the better ones

    http://www.compusa.com/products/prod...ct_code=290729

    79.99 right now at CompUSA! (Dec 30th)
    - Avor

  14. #29
    Gone
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    5,713
    Originally posted by Omega2k1
    Ok... i've got my card and it is supposed to be a white boxed Radeon 8500 LE, which if i'm not mistaken is supposed to be clocked at 250/250, well this one is clocked at 250/200... Its made by ATI because it has all of the ATI stuff on there but i'm not sure about the memory, if its 3.3ns or if its that ****ty 5.1ns. Is there some way i can tell?
    Ive yet to see a real ATI that was clocked that low on the mem. More like sapphires junk. Its has the white ATI logo on back of board and seriel #'s? Go to ati website and find the "identify my product" link on front page. Enter the #'s then you will know who made it for sure. Mine is 250/275!

  15. #30
    Member *TeKKeD*'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Prishtina, Kosova
    Posts
    250
    what about cards from Chaintech???? what kind of memory do they use???? can anyone answer this???

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •