dcsimg
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 22

Thread: Password

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    478

    Password

    I need a way to set a password to gain access to my computer. Like right after the POST. See attachment for what Im using now
    Attached Files Attached Files

  2. #2
    Ultimate Member omega31's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    So. Cal. USA
    Posts
    2,380
    Ummm... you know you can set a password in the bios? It'll work. BTW, your autoexec batch file is... interesting... Did loops before, but nothing quite like that.

    If you don't want to set a password in your bios, you can check here for a dos program:
    http://ciac.llnl.gov/ciac/ToolsDOSSystem.html
    Last edited by omega31; 09-21-2002 at 11:33 PM.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    478
    The bios password? ya I know you can set that, but it only protects the bios from being entered.

  4. #4
    Ultimate Member omega31's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    So. Cal. USA
    Posts
    2,380
    Actually, there should be 2 options in setting a password in the bios. One is system, the other setup. If setup, that will have a password only for bios setup. For system, it will set a password for the system as well as the bios setup.

    Also, check my edit above.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    478
    I have a supervisor password and a user password in my bios. I tryed setting both of them and it doesnt work.

  6. #6
    Gone Fishin' ukulele's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Southern Most Point in US
    Posts
    6,260
    Clear the autoexec.bat file. You don't need it in Windows and have a monster there. I don't even want to see you config.sys file. Clear it too. Set up a password in bios and get on with life.

    P.S. I saved a copy of this autoexec.bat file as the worst example of a crappy .bat that I have ever seen. Did I say thanks?
    Last edited by ukulele; 09-22-2002 at 12:46 AM.

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    478
    lol my bios wont let me set a password, so I downloaded one of the programs omega31 suggested (thanks!). My config.sys is empy except for a command line for the password prog i have now. Er, well what the heck was I supposed to use to prevent people toget in? By the way IM not sure if your complimenting me or not... i think not

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    478
    lol my bios wont let me set a password, so I downloaded one of the programs omega31 suggested (thanks!). My config.sys is empy except for a command line for the password prog i have now. Er, well what the heck was I supposed to use to prevent people toget in? By the way IM not sure if your complimenting me or not... i think not

    damnit I hate it when i double reply

  9. #9
    Gone Fishin' ukulele's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Southern Most Point in US
    Posts
    6,260
    Don't sweat it sark, I was merely commenting on the autoexec.bat file. It is truely an astounding piece of programming. I am curious, did it actually execute?

    Here it is:

    SET CTCM=C:\WINDOWS SET SOUND=c:\SB16FX SET MIDI=SYNTH:1 MAP:E SET BLASTER=A220
    I5 D1 H1 P330 T6 @ECHO OFF CLS REM 6354201 CLS CHOICE /C:0123456789 IF
    ERRORLEVEL 10 GOTO WRONG IF ERRORLEVEL 9 GOTO WRONG IF ERRORLEVEL 8 GOTO WRONG
    IF ERRORLEVEL 7 GOTO CORRECT IF ERRORLEVEL 6 GOTO WRONG IF ERRORLEVEL 5 GOTO
    WRONG IF ERRORLEVEL 4 GOTO WRONG IF ERRORLEVEL 3 GOTO WRONG IF ERRORLEVEL 2 GOTO
    WRONG IF ERRORLEVEL 1 GOTO WRONG :CORRECT CHOICE /C:0123456789 IF ERRORLEVEL 10
    GOTO WRONG IF ERRORLEVEL 9 GOTO WRONG IF ERRORLEVEL 8 GOTO WRONG IF ERRORLEVEL 7
    GOTO WRONG IF ERRORLEVEL 6 GOTO WRONG IF ERRORLEVEL 5 GOTO WRONG IF ERRORLEVEL 4
    GOTO CORRECT2 IF ERRORLEVEL 3 GOTO WRONG IF ERRORLEVEL 2 GOTO WRONG IF
    ERRORLEVEL 1 GOTO WRONG :CORRECT2 CHOICE /C:0123456789 IF ERRORLEVEL 10 GOTO
    WRONG IF ERRORLEVEL 9 GOTO WRONG IF ERRORLEVEL 8 GOTO WRONG IF ERRORLEVEL 7 GOTO
    WRONG IF ERRORLEVEL 6 GOTO CORRECT3 IF ERRORLEVEL 5 GOTO WRONG IF ERRORLEVEL 4
    GOTO WRONG IF ERRORLEVEL 3 GOTO WRONG IF ERRORLEVEL 2 GOTO WRONG IF ERRORLEVEL 1
    GOTO WRONG :CORRECT3 CHOICE /C:0123456789 IF ERRORLEVEL 10 GOTO WRONG IF
    ERRORLEVEL 9 GOTO WRONG IF ERRORLEVEL 8 GOTO WRONG IF ERRORLEVEL 7 GOTO WRONG IF
    ERRORLEVEL 6 GOTO WRONG IF ERRORLEVEL 5 GOTO CORRECT4 IF ERRORLEVEL 4 GOTO WRONG
    IF ERRORLEVEL 3 GOTO WRONG IF ERRORLEVEL 2 GOTO WRONG IF ERRORLEVEL 1 GOTO WRONG
    :CORRECT4 CHOICE /C:0123456789 IF ERRORLEVEL 10 GOTO WRONG IF ERRORLEVEL 9 GOTO
    WRONG IF ERRORLEVEL 8 GOTO WRONG IF ERRORLEVEL 7 GOTO WRONG IF ERRORLEVEL 6 GOTO
    WRONG IF ERRORLEVEL 5 GOTO WRONG IF ERRORLEVEL 4 GOTO WRONG IF ERRORLEVEL 3 GOTO
    CORRECT5 IF ERRORLEVEL 2 GOTO WRONG IF ERRORLEVEL 1 GOTO WRONG :CORRECT5 CHOICE
    /C:0123456789 IF ERRORLEVEL 10 GOTO WRONG IF ERRORLEVEL 9 GOTO WRONG IF
    ERRORLEVEL 8 GOTO WRONG IF ERRORLEVEL 7 GOTO WRONG IF ERRORLEVEL 6 GOTO WRONG IF
    ERRORLEVEL 5 GOTO WRONG IF ERRORLEVEL 4 GOTO WRONG IF ERRORLEVEL 3 GOTO WRONG IF
    ERRORLEVEL 2 GOTO WRONG IF ERRORLEVEL 1 GOTO CORRECT6 :CORRECT6 CHOICE
    /C:0123456789 IF ERRORLEVEL 10 GOTO WRONG IF ERRORLEVEL 9 GOTO WRONG IF
    ERRORLEVEL 8 GOTO WRONG IF ERRORLEVEL 7 GOTO WRONG IF ERRORLEVEL 6 GOTO WRONG IF
    ERRORLEVEL 5 GOTO WRONG IF ERRORLEVEL 4 GOTO WRONG IF ERRORLEVEL 3 GOTO WRONG IF
    ERRORLEVEL 2 GOTO CORRECT7 IF ERRORLEVEL 1 GOTO WRONG :CORRECT7 WIN GOTO END
    :WRONG CLS GOTO WRONG :END CLS

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    478
    thank you and yes it does work.

  11. #11
    Ultimate Member Kurylo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Ukraine, Lviv
    Posts
    1,607
    The password in autoexec don't protect you. Just press ctrl+break and voila !!!

  12. #12
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    478
    nope it dont work, go ahead and try it. Itl work if u choose to boot into dos but not a regular boot.

  13. #13
    Senior Member absalom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    541
    You can try this program bootlocker http://www.bootlocker.com/bl/

  14. #14
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    478
    nah I like password.sys now thanks for ure help people!

  15. #15
    Complete & Utter Member j.m@talk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    NW UK
    Posts
    4,719
    Lock the mains lead away


    Simple but efficent

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •