dcsimg
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: mobo problems with RAM

  1. #1
    Junior Member scottweil4nd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    28

    mobo problems with RAM

    My problem is... When I try adding more DDR 2100 ram to my mobo (box says it support 3gbs of ddr333 with backwards technology) the power LED light showing on the case flickers not off , but dimmer then what it normally looks like when just 1 stick is inside... With just 1 stick, it works fine , but I want to add more cause I like playing games. My BIOS has tons of features including voltage settings, and everything I need to tweak my system, but I have no idea what they do. Could changing voltage to the RAM do anything.. im kind of a newb when it comes to mobos and bios... Does this power failure look like the problem? (It recognizes the ram, windows loads up, but when I play a game or do a tech demo that requires a lot of resources, it restarts.. and the power LED flickers when it does major loading and video processing..)

    Soyo KT-333 Dragon Lite
    AMD 1.2 Ghz (upgrading within 2 weeks xp athlon 2600)
    Visiontek Xtasy GeForce 4 Ti 4200
    (3) DDR 256 2100 Ram chips (only 1 inside)
    350 Watt Power Suply
    40 GB HD
    here I come I come I come

  2. #2
    Senior Member CompGeek01's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Next to an XServe Cluster
    Posts
    938
    I'm fairly certain that this isn't a PS problem (taken, your PS could be going bad) becuase I have nearly the same specs as your system in one of mine except i have PC2700 ram...

    1 stick works, how about 2? Maybe it's faulty ram, but i'd like to know if someone else has more knowledge on this because I have a friend experiencing the same problem..

    -B

  3. #3
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Feb 1999
    Location
    Augsburg, Germany
    Posts
    5,910
    This looks more like a faulty DIMM that draws way too much power.

  4. #4
    Ultimate Member AllGamer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    16,305
    i agree on this one, seems like one of those sticks are drawing more power, at least enough to dim your diode light.

    i wonder if it might be related to the same RAM slot 3 problem with many mobos

  5. #5
    Junior Member scottweil4nd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    28
    =( =( =(

    Which has the problems the ones near the CPU or away? I wish computer installtion didnt give me ****!
    here I come I come I come

  6. #6
    Ultimate Member AllGamer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    16,305
    past experiences and on different mobos the 3rd slot further away from the cpu

    or the 2nd slot close to the CD/ROMs

  7. #7
    Junior Member scottweil4nd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    28
    i spent like 15 minutes trading in and out ram cards (3 of them) and they dont seem to work with 2 or more inside with the restart of the machine when something heavy loads...
    here I come I come I come

  8. #8
    Junior Member scottweil4nd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    28
    could setting the items to 100/100 possibly fix my problem?
    here I come I come I come

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •