dcsimg
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: the lines on my moniter arent straight

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    208

    the lines on my moniter arent straight

    does that mean its gay? :-P

    actually everything is straight except at the top there is a dip in the middle that is faily noticeable. its really annoying.

    brand new viewsonic a72f-2 moniter running off of a new ati 8500 le 128...i tried playing with all the settings on the moniter, to no avail....

    i dont remember it doing this before? hardware problem or drivers??

    tia,
    frank

  2. #2
    Ultimate Member AllGamer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    16,305
    The Monitor
    use the settings call
    Geometry
    inside you'll find
    Pin Cushion
    and
    Pin Balance

    that should do the trick else try the
    Top Hooking
    Bottom Hooking

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    208
    wow allgamer. your all over arent you? :-D

    i tried the pincusion and pin balance but that seems to only work for the sides...

    the moniter has no settings for top or bottom hooking. which it looks like what i need. kind of a pincusion setting, but for the top (horizontal not vertical)

    frank

  4. #4
    Ultimate Member DocEvi1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    2,330
    lines on your monitor aren't straight, tilt it

    sounds as if one of capicators has gone, essentialy the monitor is shot.

    Stefan
    Stefan

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    208
    oh no..thats not cool...its only at the top...it looks like something an adjustment of a setting SHOULD fix but there is no setting to fix it.

  6. #6
    Ultimate Member DocEvi1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    2,330
    I used to have an old Funai monitor, and one of the sides would bulge out - i.e. it looked like:
    _________
    | |
    \ |
    / |
    |________|

    turned out one of the capicators was completly blown, started to make the colour distort as well (that's a different problem in-directly caused by the blown capacitor)

    The monitor was a piece of junk and ended up going in a skip.

    Stefan
    Stefan

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    208
    thanks man...i hooked it up to my laptop and it does the same thing with that to. i think im going to take it back and get another

  8. #8
    Ultimate Member AllGamer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    16,305
    That's the best idea.

    since is brand new, why not

    it's strange too when you first reported the problem, all the Flat LCD i've used, or even just Flat CRT from Viewsonic has been perfect.

    i use it too, that's how i listed exactely all those menus.

    yeah seems like you got one of those bad ones.

    i usually test my monitor before i leave the dealer shop.

    just cuz of that. kinda annoyance

  9. #9
    Ultimate Member DocEvi1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    2,330
    thats never a good idea, if it works fine in the shop and not at home then you are screwed.

    Stefan
    Stefan

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •