dcsimg
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 16 to 30 of 30

Thread: GTA3 PROBLEM

  1. #16
    Ultimate Member eagle1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Guayama,P.R. , Puerto Rico
    Posts
    1,592
    Hmmm.. I thought I had posted here?!?!?!?!?!

    What happened?
    eagle1 signing off.....


  2. #17
    Evil Lurks NDD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Inner Mongolia
    Posts
    6,576
    ND did some really really bad bad thing

    While taking care of those double-posts, trying to merge them (doing it all the time), I accidentally deleted them both ... Steve saved my *****

    Another reason to not make double-posts : additional pressure on the Moderators, sometimes we can't stand it and losing control ... man I think I need a vacation
    And I will strike down upon thee with great vengeance and furious anger those who attempt to poison and destroy my brothers

  3. #18
    Member cloutty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    The Nidge (Herts) UK
    Posts
    146
    Sorry chaps I have wrapped myself on the knuckles and will not be double posting again, ever !!!

  4. #19
    Ultimate Member eagle1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Guayama,P.R. , Puerto Rico
    Posts
    1,592
    Ohh.. OK!!!!



    I WAS GOING TO START FLAMMING THE MODS!!!!!!







    LOL
    eagle1 signing off.....


  5. #20
    Evil Lurks NDD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Inner Mongolia
    Posts
    6,576
    I WAS GOING TO START FLAMMING THE MODS!!!!!!
    Be careful, Mods can reverse your post count
    And I will strike down upon thee with great vengeance and furious anger those who attempt to poison and destroy my brothers

  6. #21
    Ultimate Member DocEvi1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    2,330
    The slowdowns are noted in the readme - do a defrag on your drive, set the swap file / Virtual Memory and do some general tidying of your machine and software running. The slowdowns should stop.

    Stefan
    Stefan

  7. #22
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    London, England
    Posts
    304
    I'm running the game on an old computer and it works like a dream (can even play it at 1600x1200 32Bit)...

    PIII 550
    256MB (133Mhz) RAM
    1 18GB (7,200 2MB) HDD
    1 120GB (7,200 8MB) HDD
    Creative 3D Geforce Ti 2 (64MB) Graphics Card
    SoundBlaster Live! 1024

    I'm running it under Windows XP?!?!?! A friend of mine is using an ATI 7200 (32MB) on his P4 1.8 and he has a real nightmare running it too?!?!??

    ..WahreZ
    WahreZ

    "this is me breathing" - Martin Blank.

  8. #23
    Gone Forever....... gibsinep's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    6,527
    wahrez- I cant believe you are running it good at 1600x1200.
    Nothing in life is as certain as death, but death is not a wall but a doorway to a new adventure

  9. #24
    Ultimate Member morpheus kain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    My Own Personal Hell
    Posts
    1,440
    I can't imagine he is playining it maxed out on that rig either....
    -"Don't touch that!!!!!" -ZAPPPPP!- Hehe yet another excuse to upgrade-

  10. #25
    Gone Forever....... gibsinep's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    6,527
    Nop especially with only a 500mhz cpu and only a geforce 2.
    Nothing in life is as certain as death, but death is not a wall but a doorway to a new adventure

  11. #26
    Evil Lurks NDD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Inner Mongolia
    Posts
    6,576
    Final verdict - NO WAY !
    Well, maybe 6.7fps is your "dream", wahrez
    And I will strike down upon thee with great vengeance and furious anger those who attempt to poison and destroy my brothers

  12. #27
    Gone Forever....... gibsinep's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    6,527
    No ND I would say 3.4FPS.

    Nothing in life is as certain as death, but death is not a wall but a doorway to a new adventure

  13. #28
    Ultimate Member morpheus kain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    My Own Personal Hell
    Posts
    1,440
    I would say that it running 3 frames before my hairline recedes would be a success
    -"Don't touch that!!!!!" -ZAPPPPP!- Hehe yet another excuse to upgrade-

  14. #29
    Member Tditty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    53
    This game runs great on my buddies older PC, we upgraded him from 400mhz to 1800+ athalon and it runs like mine with the slow down. Its strange. I think the game recognizes faster CPUs and tries to do somthing and slows you down . I remember on his 400 he didnt have the shadowing as much and now he does, there seems to be options you cant turn down. I dont know, im just talking silly now. Hope you understood what i said. its late Goodnight AlL !

  15. #30
    Gone Forever....... gibsinep's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    6,527
    Tditty- Have you installed the latest drivers for the motherboard you upgraded to?
    Nothing in life is as certain as death, but death is not a wall but a doorway to a new adventure

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •