United Devices - You can make a difference and help improve cancer treatment - Page 2
Page 2 of 9 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 123

Thread: United Devices - You can make a difference and help improve cancer treatment

  1. #16
    Senior Member Grentarc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Wagga, NSW, Australia
    Posts
    759
    I only realized this not long after i posted the reply, now i have the max of 10 gb available to it....

  2. #17
    Member iconoclastic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    eastern usa
    Posts
    74

    UD caused error in win2K

    Ran this for a number of hours on a k6/2 550 but it caused a major problem I will try it again when the new box is setup

    the problem was a Kmode error that just shut me down ,caused 40 reboots in 12 hours

    I though I had been hacked but no virus or trojans found and everything was ok in safe with network support

    removed progam NO PRoblems at all now

    I'll reset a new box in may for this just to honor Debi
    consultants don't have all the answers, we just know how to find them, all the time

  3. #18
    Senior Member Grentarc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Wagga, NSW, Australia
    Posts
    759
    I am supprised at how fast my celery 600 box (@ 900MHz) actually does on UD... It is roughly half the speed of my XP and it is flying!

  4. #19
    Member Thud's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Hometown:Owasso, OK, USA Reside:Misawa, Japan
    Posts
    302
    Howdy! Just wanted to drop and and say congrats on getting a team started!

    Keep promoting your team in the forums, and helping each other out. Distributed computing is a lot of fun.

    Best of luck!

  5. #20
    Gone
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    5,713
    K. I joined running it right now but how do I join the team? Thanks.

  6. #21
    Gone
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    5,713
    I think I found it. I joined I believe but my stats(name-etc.) arent there? Does it have to wait untill first set is completed? Peace!

  7. #22
    Member shark_megabyte's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Kentucky US
    Posts
    357
    Yes, the pages for the stats and team are only updated about once a day or so.
    -- Sharky
    Overclock Results: http://www.sysopt.com/cgi-bin/overc/readfull.cgi?record=12574
    Currently using Inspiron 9100 and Latitude CPxj

  8. #23
    Gone
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    5,713
    Who's Tong2x? I mean is he from sysopt? Your a Data churnen Mad man keep it comeing! hehe

  9. #24
    Senior Member Grentarc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Wagga, NSW, Australia
    Posts
    759
    lets see who can get to 10,000 pts the fastest... anyone wanna join me in this quest?

  10. #25
    Member shark_megabyte's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Kentucky US
    Posts
    357
    Looks like I will be out of the running for longer than I thought.
    The replacement motherboard I got has a defective floppy IDE connector. =(
    -- Sharky
    Overclock Results: http://www.sysopt.com/cgi-bin/overc/readfull.cgi?record=12574
    Currently using Inspiron 9100 and Latitude CPxj

  11. #26
    Senior Member Grentarc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Wagga, NSW, Australia
    Posts
    759
    what do you need a floppy drive for... i made a bootable CD for just that reason... my old P3 I had didnt have a floppy controller that worked!... (at least your MB started up when you got it... my Abit board came to me DOA )

  12. #27
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    320
    Originally posted by Grentarc
    what do you need a floppy drive for... i made a bootable CD for just that reason... my old P3 I had didnt have a floppy controller that worked!... (at least your MB started up when you got it... my Abit board came to me DOA )
    can't you send it back.. I mean you should have gotten some sorta warranty

  13. #28
    Member shark_megabyte's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Kentucky US
    Posts
    357
    Making a bootable CD is not easy. I tried.. it doesn't work.

    I got this board as a replacement for a dead one I sent back in the first place. I'm going to return it too, but this is becoming a serious ***-pain.
    -- Sharky
    Overclock Results: http://www.sysopt.com/cgi-bin/overc/readfull.cgi?record=12574
    Currently using Inspiron 9100 and Latitude CPxj

  14. #29
    Senior Member Grentarc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Wagga, NSW, Australia
    Posts
    759
    yeah, i sent it back... i'm using it right now (the replacement one)... My bootable cd was easy to mak.. just needed an image of a windows boot cd, then used it in Nero... anyway/..

  15. #30
    Member shark_megabyte's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Kentucky US
    Posts
    357
    Well, with the help of my brother, who tried making me about 3 different boot cd's, I got my computer back up and got UD running again - every night all night while I sleep I don't trust my Windows 2000 cd anymore so I'm running 98 for a while.
    -- Sharky
    Overclock Results: http://www.sysopt.com/cgi-bin/overc/readfull.cgi?record=12574
    Currently using Inspiron 9100 and Latitude CPxj

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •