dcsimg
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: NTLDR is missing, darn it!

  1. #1
    Senior Member TARP2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Under the bridge
    Posts
    522

    NTLDR is missing, darn it!

    Hi,

    I Installed Win2K (again) and rebooted and now I get this message.
    What is NTLDR and where can we find them?

  2. #2
    Intimate Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Elberton, Georgia
    Posts
    5,330
    I did a quick search here at SysOpt and didn't really find any one thing that actually fixed this, but you can read the threads anyway to see if there is anything there for you.

    http://www.sysopt.com/forum/showthre...threadid=92650

    http://www.sysopt.com/forum/showthre...threadid=70883

    http://sysopt.earthweb.com/forum/For...ML/006557.html

    http://www.sysopt.com/forum/showthre...threadid=24849

  3. #3
    EX Moderator-May He Rest in Peace rangeral's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    staten is.,ny
    Posts
    4,583
    If you have client for MS networks installed in network properties remove it and add it back in, see what that does.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    wheaton ILL
    Posts
    16

    ntldr

    check with microsoft knowledge base, search for "ntldr is missing" they have a fix.

  5. #5
    Senior Member TARP2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Under the bridge
    Posts
    522
    Thanks for all your suggestions. I am going to look at them one by one and try to pin down the problem. A little background, I built an
    xp1900
    Gigabyte GA-7DXR
    512 DDR ram
    4 40G Maxtor HDD -2 striped
    Geoforce 3-200 card
    Liteon 24x40

    This started as an experiment just to find out how to build a computer and now it is starting to become an obsession.

    This is the 5th time I've built it and it never goes together the same way. This time it did'nt like the Creative Audigy card . Maybe the wrong slot, I don't know.

    With your help, I have the Raid set up, Now Im back in the fire.

    I will post back with my findings, in case you are interested, but it may be a while, as I must go heat up the Easter Ham.

    Thanks again.

    tarp

  6. #6
    Senior Member TARP2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Under the bridge
    Posts
    522

    Simple, Maybe?

    I'm not sure what NTLDR is yet, however, When I messed about with the boot order in the bios, The IDE channel 0 seems to work and not give me the error. No more NTLDR message.


    When I leave a floppy disk in the A: drive on my other computer, I get the same error message. Take the disk out and everything is beautiful.

    I'm wondering, is this specific to win2k?

    Thanks for the help guys.

    tarp

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •