//flex table opened by JP

Click to See Complete Forum and Search --> : how do I get out?


everj
05-19-1999, 02:17 AM
Let's just say you find yourself in a room. A room with two doors and two door keepers (they could be men, women or even chickens.)
You're told that one door leads to freedom, the other to your doom.
You're also told that one of the "keepers" is truthful and the other a liar.
Your allowed to ask ONE question of ONE of the "keepers".
So I ask you...how would you pick the right door.

PS-
lets assume you cant open the doors and safely peek in.

Oh, by the way...what's a really good video card (8MB, w/3D)for the money?

moto
05-19-1999, 05:37 AM
You point to one of the doors and ask one of the keepers, "if I ask the other keeper what that door leads, to, what will he say?" If the keeper replies that the other keeper will say it leads to your doom, then it is the door that leads to freedom, and vice versa.

A CL TNT can be had for real cheap nowadays, and it has 16 MB of ram. 8 MB cards are obsolete now; why get one?

kwai
05-19-1999, 07:49 AM
you force each keeper out their door at knifepoint and follow the one that lives.

how bout a vanta or savage4? they should give equal or better perf than a tnt and should be pretty cheap (less than $100).

everj
05-19-1999, 04:02 PM
Moto,
the problem is you don't know which "keeper" is the liar, or the truth teller.
So if you ask one of them (say the one on the right)- "what will the other say is the way out?" and he says "he'll say to your doom", what if you asked the lair (without knowing)? you'll walk out the wrong door.

Is a Diamond Monster Fusion pretty good?

everj

Gentle Giant
05-19-1999, 04:42 PM
Ask either keeper what the other keeper would say is the right door -
then exit the oposite door http://www.sysopt.com/forum/smile.gif
VOOODOO

[This message has been edited by Gentle Giant (edited 05-19-99).]

CMonster
05-19-1999, 08:04 PM
Please don't anybody get upset over my reply, but personally I would ask a keeper if Jesus Christ rose from the dead - and if he said "No" then I would go out the other door.

George

Re: video cards; If you are on a budget then I would say any Nvidia 128 w/ 8MB or higher - these cards are okay and can be had for cheap, but spend a little more for the 16MB TNT and you will be glad you did.

moto
05-19-1999, 08:22 PM
You don't need to know which keeper is who; asking either of them to identify a specific door will yield the same answer.

Imagine that you point to a random door (that just happends to be the one that leads to death), and you ask one (any one) of the keepers, "if I ask the other keeper what that door leads to, what will he say?" If you ask the liar, he will say it leads to freedom, because the truthful keeper will tell the truth and say it leads to death, but since you asked the liar, he will lie to you. If you ask the truth telling keeper what the liar would say, he would tell the truth and say that the liar would lie and say it is the door that leads to freedom. Hence, it does not matter who you ask, you know that they will both give the same answer about any specific door.

Don't get a Banshee unless you have a socket 7 system. The TNT is faster, and will scale better with a fast CPU. Even if you have socket 7, if you have a fast CPU, a TNT will still be a better choice(provided you don't get those incompatibility problems that TNTs and super 7 boards sometimes have). The Banshee gets maxed out pretty quick.

BBA
05-19-1999, 09:21 PM
Gentle Giant is right and Jesus would get you killed, because you dont know if the liar is standing next to the doom door or not, and vice versa.


If you really want the best card, get a TNT2 cheap-o-brand card.

BBA

Roy
05-19-1999, 10:11 PM
CMonster - Old riddle, new answer. Nicely done. http://www.sysopt.com/forum/biggrin.gif

bighogjeep
05-19-1999, 10:41 PM
u ask which way would the other tell me to go to freedom truthful guy will tell u the wrong door and the liar will lie and tell u the same wrong door so go to the other door a the monster fusion is a decent card agp rage 128 ive seen good stuff too

kwai
05-19-1999, 11:45 PM
of course, this would only work if the keepers knew each other -- if either assumed that that the other keeper was the same as themself, you'd be screwed.

if you're really on a budget, some of those i740 cards are going about $50.

everj
05-20-1999, 02:42 AM
CMonster,

That's a clever answer!

I've got too much on my mind right know (a problem that is), but anyway the truth is there's no right answer...this riddle has been around for centuries and no matter how you slice it there is no right answer!

Sorry if I wasted anyones time...

But I have a real question (which will also be posted separately within this discussion grouping)

I installed Internet Explorer 5.0 (ZDnet edition-I didn't want to deal with online installation through microsoft)...anyway after I installed IE5 I cant seem to print any e-mail responces I have. I've tried everything short of re-installing Outlook Express to make this right (I really don't want to loose all the messages I have or my address book.)

Should I re-install my printer (HP 722C)?

Can anyone Help me?

By the way I have no problem printing in my other applications, and I've tried them all (internet, Photo programs, Word 97, DOS, everything...)

Please HELP!!!!

everj

[This message has been edited by everj (edited 05-20-99).]

CMonster
05-20-1999, 10:53 PM
need to debug - I realize the error of my logic - I have assumed that the "liar" guards the door to doom and the "truth-teller" to guard the door to freedom - it could just as easily be the other way around.

If we assume that the "liar" guards the door to doom, then an absolute question to which we know the answer, like "is the sun bright?" should yield enough information to exit safely --but I see we cannot make such an assumption.

everj it was stuck in my head all day...errrgh!

BBA
05-20-1999, 11:26 PM
C--- what you said was well intentioned, but why do you think I said what I said, did we have to spell it out to you?...


Anyway, Ive bought 8M I740's for $36.

BBA

Roy
05-20-1999, 11:33 PM
CM - Yeah. Right about the assumption.

Gentle Giant - You got it! http://www.sysopt.com/forum/smile.gif

quidne
06-06-1999, 09:18 AM
If a man says that he lies ALL of the time, can you believe him????. Quidne

BBA
06-07-1999, 12:21 AM
Yea...as far as you can throw him!